Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Voltage stability problem in a distribution system with distributed generator
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัญหาเสถียรภาพแรงดันในระบบจำหน่ายที่ติดตั้งเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kulyos Audomvongseree
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1660
Abstract
With difficulties in building new transmission lines and power plants, due to environmental and political issues, while electricity demand is continuously increasing, it is expected that, in the near future, more distributed generations will penetrate into power systems, especially into the distribution system. As several competitive advantages of an induction generator compared to a synchronous generator such as durability, low investment cost and etc., it is possible that many of very small power producers may connect this type of generators into the distribution system. However, as we know, rather than generate reactive power, the induction generator consumes it. Thus, impact of the induction generator on voltage stability should be carefully investigated. We focus on this aspect in this thesis. Both static and dynamic analyses were performed in this thesis. In static analysis, the degree of voltage instability based on PQVSI index is used as the main tool to assess how close the present operating condition to the voltage instability point. In addition to the static analysis, the dynamic voltage stability was conducted as well. The dynamic voltage characteristics were observed, which is eventually used to verify the results obtained from the static analysis. It provides clearer and more accurate figure of the actual dynamics of voltage instability process following a disturbance in the system, which in this case is a load change. The studies indicating an unhealthy impact of induction generators on the system’s voltage stability are shown in this thesis, especially when the system is intended to serve large inductive loads. These phenomena lead to both unstable of the induction generator itself, and unstable of the entire distribution system through voltage instability. As a consequence, special treatment should be implemented in the case of utilizing induction generators in the distribution system. An example treatment in this study, which is disclosing the advantage of installing capacitor at the induction generator terminal in enhancing the utilization of the induction generator, had been presented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในขณะที่ความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่การก่อสร้างสายส่งและโรงไฟฟ้าทำได้ยากเนื่องจากปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและด้านการเมือง ในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้เป็นที่คาดหมายว่าการผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยใช้เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กจะเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในระบบจำหน่าย ผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ารายเล็กมากมักจะเชื่อมต่อเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำเข้ากับระบบจำหน่ายเพราะเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำมีข้อดีเมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัสในแง่ของความทนทานและการลงทุน อย่างไรก็ตามเป็นที่ทราบกันว่าเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำมีความต้องการกำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอคทีฟ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำที่มีต่อปัญหาเสถียรภาพแรงดัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์ทั้งแบบสถิตและพลวัต สำหรับการวิเคราะห์แบบสถิตได้ใช้ดัชนีชี้วัดเสถียรภาพแรงดัน PQVSI เป็นเครื่องมือหลักเพื่อตรวจสอบว่า จุดทำงานของระบบอยู่ใกล้กับจุดที่จะเกิดการสูญเสียเสถียรภาพแรงดันมากน้อยเพียงใด นอกจากนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้ทำการจำลองแบบพลวัต เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของผลการวิเคราะห์แบบสถิตอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำมีผลทำให้เสถียรภาพแรงดันของระบบแย่ลงโดยเฉพาะเมื่อระบบจ่ายโหลดแบบอินดัคทีฟขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งสาเหตุนี้จะนำไปสู่ปัญหาการสูญเสียทั้งในเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำเองและเสถียรภาพแรงดันของระบบจำหน่ายทั้งระบบ ดังนั้นการใช้เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำในระบบจำหน่ายจะต้องได้รับการพิจารณาเป็นพิเศษ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ทำการแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลดีของการติดตั้งตัวเก็บประจุที่ขั้วของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบเหนี่ยวนำซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะการทำงานของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบเหนี่ยวนำให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License