Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Planning system in tomato planting for processing factory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการวางแผนในการเพาะปลูกมะเขือเทศสำหรับโรงงานแปรรูป
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rein Boondiskulchok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1671
Abstract
This thesis aims to study the planning system in tomato growing for processing factory by applying MRP (Material requirement planning) technique which this technique provides precise control to operations personnel regarding the amounts and timing of deliveries to produce end items. The objective of this research is to develop the system of plantation planning and scheduling in tomatoes planting for processing factory. The analysis of the causes had found that there was no proper plan for work procedure of farming department to monitor the growing of tomatoes which lead to problem in acquiring fruits to meet with plan. By applying MRP concept, the plantation planning is divided into 4 phases to eliminate the problem and obtain the most effective plan. Phase 1 is the planning, the plantation schedule is obtained. Phase 2 contracting phase, staffs or zone controllers look for the growing areas as scheduled in phase 1 and get farmers to sign contract. If the areas signed in the contract is not enough, there will be some more action in phase 4. Phase 3 planted phase, zone controllers and monitors check the discrepancy of timing in planting from phase 2 and there might be a corrective action. The last phase is pre-harvesting, staffs and monitors evaluate the percentage in acquiring of product. The contract for more amount of product might be signed again if there is not enough growing areas signed in phase 2. After implementing MRP concept, the result of this research showed that there is an increasing in percentage of acquiring products from 51 to 71 percent when comparing between the actual fruits delivered and forecasting demand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพน์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับระบบการวางแผนการเพาะปลูกมะเขือเทศสำหรับโรงงานแปรรูป โดยการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิค MRP (Material requirement planning) ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่ช่วยในการควบคุมและวางแผนการผลิต ที่คำนึงถึงเวลาและปริมาณ เพื่อที่จะ ให้ได้มาซึ่งผลผลิตที่ต้องการ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการวางแผนการ เพาะปลูกมะเขือเทศสำหรับโรงงานแปรรูป จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาพบว่า การวางแผนที่ไม่เหมาะสมจากการทำงานของฝ่าย ไร่ เพื่อตรวจสอบการเพาะปลูก ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการหาวัตถุดิบป้อนโรงงาน ไม่เพียงพอต่อ ความต้องการ จากการประยุกต์ใช้แนวความคิดของ MRP แผนการเพาะปลูกถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 เฟส เพื่อใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาและให้ได้แผนงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด โดยเฟสที่ 1 คือ แผนงาน ตารางการเพาะปลูกในแต่ละพื้นที่การเพาะปลูกจะถูกคำนวณออกมา เฟสที่ 2 สัญญา พนักงานส่งเสริมจะออกหาพื้นที่เพาะปลูกให้ได้ตามตารางในเฟสที่ 1 และเซ็นสัญญา การเพาะปลูกกับเกษตรกร ซึ่งถ้าพื้นที่ที่หาได้ไม่เพียงพอก็จะต้องมีแผนรองรับต่อมาในเฟส 4 เฟสที่ 3 ลงปลูก พนักงานส่งเสริมที่ดูแลพื้นที่ในแต่ละเขตและผู้ตรวจสอบจะทำการสำรวจ ความแตกต่างของเวลาในการลงปลูก ระหว่างเฟส 2 และ 3 และมีการปรังปรุงแผนงานให้ถูก ต้องตามเวลาที่ลงปลูก เฟสที่ 4 ก่อนเก็บเกี่ยว พนักงานส่งเสริมที่ดูแลพื้นที่ในแต่ละเขตและผู้ ตรวจสอบจะทำการประมาณการผลผลิตที่น่าจะเก็บได้เป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งในบางพื้นที่ที่ได้ ผลผลิตดี อาจจะมีเซ็นสัญญาเพิ่มในการส่งมอบผลผลิต ถ้าพื้นที่ที่หาได้ในเฟส 2 มีไม่เพียง จากการประยุกต์ใช้พบว่า ปัญหาในการหาวัตถุดิบเพื่อป้อนโรงงาน ให้เพียงพอต่อ ความต้องการนั้นได้ลดลงจากเดิม วัตถุดิบที่ส่งเข้าโรงงานมีมากขึ้นจาก 51 เป็น 71 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเทียบจากเป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้ตอนต้น
Share
COinS