Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prepation and characterization of silk fibroin nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุภาคนาโนซิลก์ไฟโบรอิน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1184
Abstract
Silk fibroin nanoparticles were prepared by precipitating silk fibroin solution in organic solvents (methanol, ethanol, and iso-propanol). The secondary structure of silk fibroin nanoparticles was controlled by organic solvent. The size and morphology of the silk fibroin nanoparticles wer characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Silk fibroin nanoparticles were prepared. The results indicated that the silk fibroin nanoparticles have spherical shape with particles sizes in the range 90-100 nm. The molecular characteristics of single silk fiber, silk fibroin solution, silk fibroin films, and silk fibroin nanoparticles were investigated by ATR FT-IR microspectroscopy. The technique gives molecular information of native single silk fiber without sample destruction. The results indicated that the secondary structure of silk fibroin nanoparticle precipitated in methanol were rich in b-sheet structure compared to those prepared from ethanol and iso-propanol. Silk fibroin nanoparticles can apply for silver nanoparticles deposition. Silver nanoparticles are well dispersed and well deposited on silk fibroin nanoparticles
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนซิลก์ไฟโบรอิน โดยวิธีการตกตะกอนของสารละลายซิลก์ไฟโบรอินในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ ได้แก่ เมทานอล เอทานอล และไอโซโพรพานอล เป็นวิธีการเตรียมที่มีขั้นตอนง่ายๆ ไม่ยุ่งยาก ไม่ต้องใช้ความร้อน สามารถควบคุมโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของอนุภาคนาโนซิลก์ไฟโบรอินได้ด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ ขนาดและรูปร่างของอนุภาคนาโนซิลก์ไฟโบรอินที่เตรียมได้ตรวจสอบโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ เพื่อเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนซิลก์ไฟโบรอินที่มีขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งวิธีการนี้สามารถเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนซิลก์ไฟโบรอินทรงกลมมีขนาด 90 ถึง 100 นาโนเมตร การวิเคราะห์เชิงโมเลกุลของเส้นใยไหมไฟโบรอิน สารละลายซิลก์ไฟโบรอิน ซิลก์ไฟโบรอินฟิล์ม และอนุภาคนาโนซิลก์ไฟโบรอินที่เตรียมได้โดยใช้เทคนิคเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์ไมโครสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของอนุภาคนาโนซิลก์ไฟโบรอินที่ได้จากการตกตะกอนในเมทานอลมีความเป็นผลึกมากกว่า โครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของอนุภาคนาโนซิลก์ไฟโบรอินที่ได้จากการตกตะกอนในเอทานอล และไอโซโพรพานอลแสดงให้เห็นว่าเราสามารถควบคุมโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของอนุภาคนาโนซิลก์ไฟโบรอินได้ด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ อนุภาคนาโนซิลก์ไฟโบรอินสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการเป็นตัวรองรับอนุภาคนาโนเงินได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าอนุภาคนาโนเงินสามารถกระจายตัวและเกาะอยู่บนอนุภาคนาโนซิลก์ไฟโบรอินได้ดี
Creative Commons License