Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effective shift handover in oil refinery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนกะของพนักงานในโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1668
Abstract
This thesis is only focused on how the effective in communication during shift handover by using support material to be included. Moreover, apply the two-way communication by giving feedback to exchange important information between incoming and outgoing operation team. Also create a competency assessment for new operator to be evaluating his performance regard to shift handover. Develop and construct checklist for field operator in each unit area to identify their routine task. The research methodology consisted of (1) refinery’s background.(2) Literature review and other issue that relate to thesis. (3) Background of the organization of case study and problem. (4) Survey and Audit of Shift Handover for system analysis.(5) Development of Shift handover system. (6) Implementation and Evaluation after 1 month.(7) Conclusions and Recommendations also including limitation of thesis. The data analysis showed that majority of the users (operator) was appreciate and satisfied with improvement of the shift handover system in both working instruction and logbook. However, the main concern with the logbook system was the use of language. They feel that Foreign language such as English could be their barrier in writing communication. The performance of the system to keep the incident that related to failure in communication to be 0 rates. And keep the company overall performance target.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเพื่อปรับปรุงพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของพนักงานฝ่ายปฏิบัติการ ในโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน.โดยพัฒนาวิธีแนวปฏิบัติและสมุดบันทึกประจำกะของแต่ละตำแหน่งในฝ่ายปฏิบัติการซึ่งประกอบ ด้วย 3 ส่วนหลักได้แก่ พนักงานปฏิบัติการภาคสนาม, หัวหน้าหน่วยปฏิบัติการ และ ผู้อำนวยการของกะ ขั้นตอนในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย (1) ความเป็นมาของโรงกลั่นและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการส่งรับกะรวม ทั้งผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากความผิดพลาดของการส่งกะ (2) บทความที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานวิจัยและบทความที่เกี่ยวข้อง (3) โครงสร้างขององค์กรในแผนกปฏิบัติการของบริษัทตัวอย่างและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นและรอการแก้ไข (4) ทำการวิจัย โดยการ ออกแบบสอบถามและสำรวจวิธีการรับกะส่งกะเพื่อมาวิเคราะห์ปัญหา (5) การพัฒนาระบบการรับกะส่งกะ (6) การทดลอง ระบบการรับกะส่งกะ เป็นเวลา1เดือนและประเมินผลการทดลอง (7) สรุปผลการทดลองและแนวทางการวิจัยเพื่อปรับปรุงและขอบเขตของการทำวิจัยและผลการทดลอง จากการวิเคราะห์ผลการสำรวจพบว่าผู้ใช้งานส่วนมากพอใจในระบบที่ได้พัฒนารวมทั้งความพึงพอใจจากทางผู้บริหารระดับ สูงรวมทั้งยังมีความเห็นชอบที่จะนำเอาไปใช้ในครอบคลุมในโรงกลั่นน้ำมันต่อไปไม่ว่าจะเป็นวิธีแนวการปฏิบัติในการรับ ส่งกะและสมุดบันทึกอย่างไรก้อตามปัญหาที่พบที่ยังต้องการแก้ไขต่อไปก็คือเรื่องของการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการจดลงในสมุด บันทึกซึ่งเป็นปัญหาในการสื่อสารระหว่างกะแต่ทั้งนี้ทางผู้บริหารได้จัดการให้ภาษาที่ใช้ในการจดลงในสมุดบันทึกเป็นภาษาไทย ได้ยกเว้นภาษาที่เป็นคำเฉพาะความหมายที่เป็นเฉพาะทางให้บันทึกเป็นภาษาอังกฤษได้ในส่วน ของประสิทธิผลของการรับ เปลี่ยนกะกล่าวคือ ไม่มีเหตุการณ์หรืออันตรายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผิดพลาดของการรับเปลี่ยนกะซึ่งทางบริษัท ได้ตั้งไว้ ที่3%แต่ 1เดือน ที่ได้ปฏิบัติไปแล้ว ไม่มีเหตุการณ์ดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเพื่อประโยชน์และประสิทธิผล สูงสุดของระบบ วิธีแนวการรับส่งกะในทุกโรงกลั่นควรได้รับการสนับสนุนจากทางฝ่ายผู้บริหารเพื่อให้เป็นไปแนวทางเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License