Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetics of antimicrobial resistance in Vibrio species isolated from farmed marine shrimps in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พันธุกรรมการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อวิบริโอที่แยกได้จากกุ้งทะเลเพาะเลี้ยงในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Second Advisor
Janenuj Wongtavatchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1878
Abstract
A total of 83 Vibrio isolates from farmed marine shrimps, comprising V. parahaemolyticus (n=26), V. cholera (n=8), V.fluvalis (n=23) and V. vulnificus (n=16) were included in this study. Susceptibilities to 10 antimicrobials were determined. The occurrence and characteristics of class1, 2 and 3 integrons were investigated. The presence of tet(K), tet(L), tet(M), tet(O) and tet(S) genes were examined. Seventeen isolates resistant to ciprofloxacin and/or enrofloxacin were examined for mutations the Quinolone Resistance Determinig Regions (QRDRs) of gyrA and parC genes. Seventy-four isolates (89%) were resistant to at least one antibiotic and 17 isolates (21%) were multidrug-resistant. Most of the Vibrio isolates (62%) were resistant to ampicillin and the most common resistance pattern was the AMP-SMX-TMP (4.82%). As class 1 integrons were identified in 6%, no class 2 and 3 intrgrons were detected. Only one class 1 integrons in a V. cholera isolate carried gene cassettes. Nucleotide sequrncing analysis revealed that the inserted gene cassette was the partial rumA gene. All of class 1 integrons did not harbor the typical 3’conserved segment. None of the isoloates possessed tet genes tested. As Ser-83-lle substitution in GyrA was the major mutation identified in the fluoroquinolone-resistant isolates (59%), no mutation in ParC was observed. The results warranted further studies to investigate other mechanisms underlying resistance to antibiotics in the Vibrio isolates from farmed marine shrimps.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาพันธุกรรมการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อวิบริโอจำนวน 83 เชื้อที่แยกได้จากกุ้งทะเลเพาะเลี้ยงในประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วยเชื้อ V.parahaemolyticus จำนวน 26 เชื้อ V. cholera จำนวน 18 เชื้อ V.fluvalis จำนวน 23 เชื้อ และ V.vulnificus จำนวน 16 เชื้อ ทำการศึกษาความไวรับของเชื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะจำนวน 10 ชนิด ตรวจหาปรากฏและศึกษาลักษณะของ class1,2 และ 3 intergrons ในเชื้อทุกตัว ตรวจหาปรากฏของยีน tet(K), tet(L0, tet(O) และ tet(S) ในเชื้อทุกตัว และตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ในส่วน Quinolone Resistance Determining Regions (QRDRs) ของยีน gyrA และ parC ในเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อ ciprofloxacin และ/หรือ enrofloxacin จำนวน 17 ตัว ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีเชื้อวิบริโอที่ดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างน้อยหนึ่งชนิด 74 เชื้อ (89%) และมีเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน 17 เชื้อ (21%) โดยเชื้อวิบริโอดื้อต่อยา ampicillin มากที่สุด(62%) และมีรูปแบบการดื้อยาที่พบมากที่สุดคือ AMP-SMX-TMP (4.82%) พบเชื้อทีมีการปรากฎของ class 1 integrons คิดเป็น 6% และไม่พบปรากฏของ class 2 และ 3 integrons ในเชื้อตัวใด โดยมีเชื้อ V.cholera จำนวน 1 เชื้อที่มีการปรากฏของ gene cassettes จากผลการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมพบว่า gene cassettes ที่แทรกตัวอยู่คือบางส่วนของยีน rumA และเชื้อทุกตัวที่มีการปรากฏของ class 1 integrons ไม่พบมีการปรากฏของส่วน typical 3’conserved segment เชื้อทุกตัวไม่พบมีการปรากฏของยีน tet ที่ทำการศึกษาเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อ ciprofloxacin และ/หรือ enrogloxacin มีการกลายพันธุ์ในส่วน QRDR ของยีน gyrA คือ G248T (59%)ซึ่งเปลี่ยนกรดอะมิโน serine เป็น isoleucine ที่ตำแหน่ง 83 และไม่พบว่าเชื้อตัวใดมีการกลายพันธุ์ในส่วนของยีน parC จากผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ควรมีการศึกษาพันธุกรรมการดื้อยาของเชื้อวิบริโอที่แยกได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเลเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Creative Commons License