Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Numerical design of retarded fractional delay differential systems by the method of inequalities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบเชิงตัวเลขของระบบอนุพันธ์เศษส่วนที่มีการประวิงเวลาแบบหน่วงด้วยวิธีอสมการ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchin Arunsawatwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1663
Abstract
The class of retarded fractional delay differential systems (RFDDS) is very general and includes rational systems and retarded delay differential systems as special cases. In practice, a RFDDS can arise when the controlled plant is characterized by fractional delay differential equations and/or when the controller used is of fractional order. The primary objective of this thesis is to develop computational methods to make possible the design of RFDDSs by the method of inequalities (MoI). In the design by the MoI, design problems are usually formulated so that they are suitable for solution by numerical methods. Accordingly, the design procedure comprises two phases of computation. First, seek a stability point in design-parameter space. Second, search in the stability region for a design solution by starting at the stability point so obtained. In this thesis, for RFDDSs, a computational stability test and a method for computing the abscissa of stability of the characteristic function are devised. Moreover, fractional controllers are designed for SISO and MIMO plants by the MoI together with conventional step-response criteria, using the developed computational tools. The numerical results evidently show the effectiveness of the systematic design procedure as well as the usefulness of the tools.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คลาสของระบบอนุพันธ์เศษส่วนที่มีการประวิงเวลาแบบหน่วงมีรูปแบบทั่วไปมากและรวมระบบตรรกยะและระบบพลวัตที่มีการประวิงเวลาแบบหน่วงเป็นกรณีพิเศษในทางปฏิบัติ ระบบอนุพันธ์เศษส่วนที่มีการประวิงเวลาแบบหน่วงเกิดขึ้นเมื่อลักษณะของกระบวนการที่ถูกควบคุมอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการอนุพันธ์เศษส่วนที่มีการประวิงเวลาแบบหน่วงและ/หรือตัวควบคุมที่ใช้มีอันดับเศษส่วน วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงคำนวณเพื่อทำให้สามารถออกแบบระบบอนุพันธ์เศษส่วนที่มีการประวิงเวลาแบบหน่วงด้วยวิธีอสมการได้ ในการออกแบบด้วยวิธีอสมการ โดยปกติกำหนดปัญหาออกแบบในรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการหาคำตอบด้วยวิธีเชิงตัวเลข ดังนั้นขั้นตอนการออกแบบดังกล่าวจึงประกอบด้วยการคำนวณสองขั้นตอน ในขั้นตอนแรกหาจุดเสถียรภาพในปริภูมิของพารามิเตอร์การออกแบบ ในขั้นที่สองค้นหาคำตอบการออกแบบในบริเวณเสถียรภาพโดยเริ่มต้นจากจุดเสถียรภาพที่หาได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีทดสอบเสถียรภาพเชิงเลขและวิธีสำหรับคำนวณพิกัดเชิงเสถียรภาพของฟังก์ชันลักษณะสมบัติสำหรับระบบอนุพันธ์เศษส่วนที่มีการประวิงเวลาแบบหน่วง นอกจากนั้นได้ออกแบบตัวควบคุมอันดับเศษส่วนสำหรับกระบวนการที่มีหนึ่งอินพุตหนึ่งเอาต์พุตและกระบวนการที่มีหลายอินพุตหลายเอาต์พุต ด้วยวิธีอสมการร่วมกับเกณฑ์การออกแบบของผลตอบสนองต่อสัญญาณขั้นบันไดโดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผลการออกแบบแสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนถึงประสิทธิผลของขั้นตอนการออกแบบที่เป็นระบบและประโยชน์ของเครื่องมือเชิงคำนวณที่พัฒนาขึ้นในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้
Share
COinS