Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Industrial ecology approach for biodiesel industry in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นิเวศอุตสาหกรรมสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมไบโอดีเซลในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orathai Chavalparit
Second Advisor
Maneerat Ongwandee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2164
Abstract
Due to the Thai government policy to promote use of biodiesel as an alternative for diesel fuel since 2005, the biodiesel production capacity has been continuously increased. Its production process largely consumes both water and energy and also generates wastes and by-product. The objectives of this research were to study waste management in the biodiesel industry and to propose waste management options based on industrial ecology concept, which includes in-plant clean technology and external waste exchange, in order to improve the environmental performance of the industry. Five biodiesel factories that represented for 1-large, 3-medium, and 1-small scale factory were selected to study their production processes, natural resources consumption, wastes generation, and environmental impacts. The waste management options were proposed and analyzed with respect to technical, economic, and environmental considerations. The results from the survey showed that 1 m3 of biodiesel consumes 900 kg of feeding oil, 160 kg of methanol, 10 kg of catalyst, and 0.47 cb.m. of water. Its production process also generates 140 kg of crude glycerin as by-product, 8 kg of spent bleaching earth, and 0.47 cb.m. of wastewater. The appropriate options are reusing the last methyl ester washing water as the first washing water, purifying crude glycerin as pharmaceutical grade, reusing crude glycerin as raw material of other industries such as biomethanol and propylene glycol, and reusing spent bleaching earth in industrial or agricultural sectors. Generated wastewater can be used to produce biogas which is alternative energy for electricity generation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รัฐบาลไทยมีนโยบายสนับสนุนการใช้ไบโอดีเซลทดแทนน้ำมันดีเซลตั้งแต่ปี 2548 ทำให้ปริมาณการผลิตไบโอดีเซลมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง กระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลนอกจากมีการใช้น้ำและพลังงานในปริมาณมากแล้ว ยังก่อให้เกิดของเสียและผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้จำนวนหนึ่ง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการของเสียในอุตสาหกรรมไบโอดีเซล และเสนอแนวทางสำหรับการจัดการของเสียเหล่านั้นโดยอาศัยหลักการนิเวศอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งรวมถึงเทคโนโลยีสะอาดและการแลกเปลี่ยนของเสีย เพื่อเป็นการปรับปรุงสิ่งแวดล้อมให้ดีขึ้น โดยการศึกษา สำรวจและรวบรวมข้อมูลจากโรงงานผลิตไบโอดีเซลจำนวนห้าโรงงาน เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนในการศึกษา โดยคัดเลือกโรงงานขนาดใหญ่ กลาง และเล็กเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการผลิต การใช้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ การเกิดของเสีย และผลกระทบทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางในการจัดการของเสียเหล่านั้น วิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมด้านเทคนิค เศรษฐศาสตร์ และสิ่งแวดล้อม จากการสำรวจพบว่า ในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลหนึ่งลูกบาศก์เมตรใช้น้ำมันวัตถุดิบ 900 กิโลกรัม เมทานอล 160 กิโลกรัม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10 กิโลกรัม และน้ำ 0.47 ลูกบาศก์เมตร กระบวนการผลิตยังได้กลีเซอรีนดิบเป็นผลพลอยได้จำนวน 140 กิโลกรัม แป้งฟอกสี 8 กิโลกรัม และน้ำเสีย 0.47 ลูกบาศก์เมตร แนวทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมโรงงานผลิตไบโอดีเซล ได้แก่ การนำน้ำล้างเมทิลเอสเตอร์รอบสุดท้ายมาใช้ซ้ำ การทำกลีเซอรีนดิบให้บริสุทธิ์เพื่อขายสำหรับการผลิตอาหารและยา การใช้กลีเซอรีนดิบเป็นวัตถุดิบในอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ เช่น เมทานอลชีวภาพ และโพรพิลีน ไกลคอล และการนำของเสียแป้งฟอกสีไปใช้ในภาคอุสาหกรรมหรือเกษตรกรรม สำหรับน้ำเสียที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถนำมาผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ ซึ่งเป็นพลังงานทดแทนที่สามารถนำไปผลิตไฟฟ้าขายได้
Share
COinS