Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A semantic analysis framework of two consecutive Thai serial verbs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรอบงานวิเคราะห์ความหมายของคำกริยาเรียงสองตัวแบบติดกันในภาษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai Rivepiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1564
Abstract
Analysis of Thai serial verbs is a difficult problem because there are many types of serial verb constructions (SVCs) and they can occur in various syntactic patterns, e.g. verb-object, verb-adverb, verb-preposition. To understand the meaning of a sentence containing SVCs, the syntax and semantic of SVCs must be resolved first. Therefore, the research proposes the semantic analysis framework concerning two consecutive Thai serial verbs. This framework analyzes the syntactic patterns and related words of SVCs to find useful information for semantic analysis. The main processes of this framework are separated into two parts. The first part is syntactic analysis using Thai phrase structure grammars, and the second part is semantic analysis using the relation analysis theorems. The result shows that this technique can analyze the semantic binding patterns of SVCs by considering syntactic patterns and relations of related words. Furthermore, the semantic interpretations of SVCs can be determined by syntactic patterns, related words and the first verb of consecutive SVCs
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์คำกริยาเรียงภาษาไทยเป็นปัญหาที่ยุ่งยากเนื่องจากคำกริยาเรียงมีหลาย ประเภทและปรากฏในโครงสร้างวากยสัมพันธ์ที่หลากหลาย เช่น กริยา-กรรม กริยา-กริยาวิเศษณ์ กริยา-บุพบท เป็นต้น การที่จะเข้าใจความหมายของประโยคที่มีกริยาเรียงได้ จำเป็นต้องวิเคราะห์ โครงสร้างวากยสัมพันธ์และความหมายของกริยาเรียงให้ได้ก่อน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอกรอบ งานวิเคราะห์ความหมายของคำกริยาเรียงสองตัวแบบติดกันในภาษาไทย โดยวิเคราะห์รูปแบบ วากยสัมพันธ์และคำที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคำกริยาเรียงนั้น เพื่อที่จะหาข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความหมาย ขั้นตอนหลักของกรอบงานจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนที่สำคัญ คือ การวิเคราะห์วากยสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ไวยากรณ์แบบโครงสร้างวลีภาษาไทย และการวิเคราะห์ ความหมายโดยใช้ทฤษฎีวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เทคนิคนี้สามารถวิเคราะห์รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ด้าน ความหมายของคำกริยาเรียง โดยการพิจารณารูปแบบวากยสัมพันธ์ และความสัมพันธ์ของคำที่ เกี่ยวข้องกับคำกริยาเรียงนั้น นอกเหนือจากนั้นการตีความหมายของคำกริยาเรียงสามารถตัดสิน ได้จาก การพิจารณารูปแบบวากยสัมพันธ์ของคำกริยาเรียง คำที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคำกริยาเรียง และคำกริยาตัวแรกในกริยาเรียงนั้น
Share
COinS