Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alpha-Glucosidase inhibitors from bael Aegle marmelos and jew's mallow Corchorus olitorius leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากใบมะตูม Aegle marmelos และปอกระเจา Corchorus olitorius
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Second Advisor
Jongkolnee Jongaramruong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1059
Abstract
Discovery of α-glucosidase inhibitors has been actively pursued with the aim of developing therapeutics for the treatment of type 2 diabetes. We have examined the inhibitory effect of Thai medicinal plants against α-glucosidase. The leaves of Aegle marmelos and Corchorus olitorius were selected for this investigation. Bioassay-guided fractionation led to the isolation of active principles. The isolation of dichloromethane and methanol crude extracts from leaves of Aegle marmelos afford three novel phenylethyl cinnamides named anhydromarmeline (1), aegelinosides A (7) and B (8) along with eight known compounds, anhydroaegeline (2), (-)-tembamide (3) dehydroaegeline (4), (-)-aegeline (5), (-)-O-methylether aegeline (6), alangionosides L (9), N-2-ethoxy-2-(4-methoxyphenyl)ethyl-cinnamide (10) and N-(2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethyl)-cinnamide (11) as well as four known flavonoid glycosides (12-15). All the isolated compounds from this plant were tested for inhibitory activity against α-glucosidase. The most active principles against α-glucosidase were 14 (IC50 0.34 mM) and 15 (IC50 0.46 mM). In addition, two new flavonoid glycosides named corchorusides A (16) and B (17) together with a known triterpenoid glycoside named capsugenin-25,30-O-β-diglucopyranoside (18) were isolated from methanolic extract of Corchours olitorius leaves. Corchorusides A (16) showed the most inhibitory effect with IC₅₀ value of 0.18 mM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การค้นพบสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase จะสามารถนำไปสู่การพัฒนาการรักษาโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ได้ เราจึงพยายามค้นหาสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase จากพืชสมุนไพรไทย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกศึกษาใบมะตูมและใบปอกระเจาโดยการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพนำไปสู่การแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase การแยกส่วนสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและส่วนสกัดเมทานอลจากใบมะตูมได้สารฟีนิลเอทิลซินนามายด์ใหม่ 3 ชนิด คือ anhydromarmeline (1), aegelinosides A (7) และ aegelinosides B (8) รวมทั้งสารฟีนิลเอทิลซินนามายด์ที่มีรายงานแล้ว 8 ชนิด คือ anhydroaegeline (2), (-)-tembamide (3) dehydroaegeline (4), (-)-aegeline (5), (-)-O-methylether aegeline (6), alangionosides L (9), N-2-ethoxy-2-(4-methoxyphenyl)ethyl-cinnamide (10) และ N-(2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethyl)-cinnamide (11) และอีก 4 ชนิดเป็นสารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ (12-15) ที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว เมื่อนำสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้จากใบมะตูมมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase พบว่าสารหลักที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase ได้สูงสุดคือ สาร 14 และ 15 ที่ IC50 เท่ากับ 0.34 และ 0.46 mM ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้มีสารฟลาโวนอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ corchoruside A (16) และ corchoruside B (17) รวมทั้งสารประเภทไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ที่มีรายงานแล้ว 1 ชนิด คือ capsugenin-25,30-O-β-diglucopyranoside (18) แยกได้จากส่วนสกัดเมทานอลของใบปอกระเจา corchoruside A (16) ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase สูงสุดที่ IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 0.18 mM
Share
COinS