Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Initial shape analysis of cable-stayed bridges during construction by the cantilever method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หารูปร่างเริ่มแรกของสะพานขึงในระหว่างการก่อสร้างด้วยวิธีคานยื่น
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Watanachai Smittakorn
Second Advisor
Khampaseuth Thepvongsa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1659
Abstract
Initial shape analysis of cable-stayed bridges during construction by cantilever method is under investigation in this study. The main objective is to improve the calculation procedure, given in recent studies, for finding the initial shape of such bridges. A finite element computational algorithm is formulated for the analysis of the bridges at each construction stage using substructuring technique. Forward process analysis in accordance with the actual construction sequence is performed and geometric nonlinearity due to the cable sag is taken into account. Successive over-relaxation (SOR) technique is employed to accelerate the convergence rate of the shape iteration in finding the initial shape of the bridges. Four different types of cable-stayed bridges are examined as case studies. The results from these case studies show that the convergence rate of the shape iteration, for finding the initial shape of the bridges during construction, can be improved by using the SOR technique. However, the optimum value of the over-relaxation factor cannot exactly be determined since it varies from problem to problem and is often determined empirically. Nevertheless, appropriate over-relaxation factor found in the case studies ranges between 1.1 and 1.9. For the bridges with a small number of cables, the value of the over-relaxation factor from 1.1 to 1.4 may be used. A large value of the over-relaxation factor tends to be suitable for the bridges with a large number of cables and significant improvement of the convergence of the shape iteration can be achieved especially for nonlinear analysis
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการวิเคราะห์หารูปร่างเริ่มแรกของสะพานขึงในระหว่างการก่อสร้างด้วยวิธีคานยื่น มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อปรับปรุงวิธีการคำนวนหารูปร่างเริ่มแรกให้ดีขึ้นกว่างานวิจัยในอดีต การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างสะพานในแต่ละขั้นตอนการก่อสร้าง จะอาศัยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ร่วมกับเทคนิคของโครงสร้างย่อย การวิเคราะห์จะพิจารณากระบวนการเดินหน้าตามลำดับการก่อสร้างจริง โดยคำนึงถึงผลของความไม่เชิงเส้นทางเรขาคณิต เนื่องจากการหย่อนของสายเคเบิล การหารูปร่างเริ่มแรกโดยวิธีทำซ้ำในที่นี้จะประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการผ่อนปรนเกินสืบเนื่อง เพื่อเร่งอัตราการลู่เข้าของคำตอบให้ได้เร็วขึ้น ผลจากการวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาของสะพานขึงจำนวนสี่ประเภทพบว่า การใช้ระเบียบวิธีการผ่อนปรนเกินสืบเนื่อง จะช่วยให้คำตอบของรูปร่างเริ่มแรกมีการลู่เข้าได้เร็วขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าตัวคูณการผ่อนปรนเกินที่เหมาะสมที่สุดนั้น จะไม่สามารถหาได้โดยตรง และมีค่าแตกต่างไปในแต่ละปัญหา ทั้งนี้ จากกรณีศึกษาพบว่า ค่าตัวคูณการผ่อนปรนเกินที่เหมาะสมนั้น จะอยู่ระหว่าง 1.1 ถึง 1.9 ในกรณีที่สะพานขึงมีจำนวนสายเคเบิลน้อย อาจใช้ค่าตัวคูณการผ่อนปรนเกินระหว่าง 1.1 ถึง 1.4 แต่ถ้าสะพานขึงมีจำนวนสายเคเบิลมาก ค่าตัวคูณการผ่อนปรนเกินที่มีค่ามาก จะเหมาะสมกว่า และจะทำให้อัตราการลู่เข้าของคำตอบของรูปร่างเริ่มแรกโดยวีธีทำซ้ำเร็วขึ้นมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการวิเคราะห์แบบไร้เชิงเส้น
Share
COinS