Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic cracking of butane on modified ZSM-5 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแตกตัวของบิวเทนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 ที่ถูกปรับปรุง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1640
Abstract
Light olefins synthesis from butane was investigated on H-ZSM-5 modified with phosphorus or magnesium. The effect of introduction of phosphorus or magnesium was also studied using incipient wetness impregnation and solid state ion exchange. H-ZSM-5 with Si/Al ratios of 40, 70 and 100 were hydro thermally synthesized, and the catalytic performances were examined during 400 – 700℃. The H-ZSM-5 with Si/Al ratio of 70 exhibited the relatively high light olefins yield at 600 ℃. Further modification of the catalyst was made by introduction P or Mg ranging from 0.1 – 3.0 % by weight via incipient wetness impregnation and solid state ion exchange. The introduction method gave significantly indifferent yield of light olefins for each of P and/or Mg. However, H-ZSM-5 modified with P exhibited relatively higher light olefins yield than did Mg. The better dispersion of P-modified ZSM-5 observed from SEM images should be responsible for the good catalytic performance. On the other hand, the adverse effect of Mg may be attributed to the pore blockage as clearly demonstrated by SEM and micro pore results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุง ZSM-5 โดยมีวิธีการเตรียมด้วยกัน 2 แบบ คือ วิธีเตรียมแบบ SOLID STATE ION EXCHANGE และ วิธีเตรียมแบบ INCIPIENT WETNESS IMPREGNATION โดยการเติมฟอสฟอรัสและแมกนีเซียมลงไปใน H/ZSM-5 ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการสังเคราะห์โอเลฟินเบาจากบิวเทน โดยการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H/ZSM-5 zeolite ที่อัตราส่วน Si/Al เป็น 40, 70 และ 100 โดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 400-700 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อหาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม โดยเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณโอเลฟินเบาที่เกิดข้นพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H/ZSM zeolite ที่อัตราส่วน Si/Al เท่ากับ 70 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเปลี่ยนบิวเทนเป็นโอเลฟินเบาคือที่ 600 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นนำ H/ZSM zeolite มาดัดแปลงโดยการเติมฟอสฟอรัสและแมกนีเซียมลงไปใน H/ZSM-5 ในปริมาณที่ต่างๆ กัน (0.1, 0.5 และ 3.0 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก)โดยวิธีการ SOLID STATE ION EXCHANGE และ INCIPIENT WETNESS IMPREGNATION พบว่า วิธีการทั้ง 2 แบบ ที่มีการเติมสารชนิดเดียวกันนั้น ให้ผลของโอเลฟินเบาที่พอๆ กัน แต่เมื่อพิจารณาที่ตัวสารที่เติมแล้วพบว่าฟอสฟอรัสมีผลต่อการเลือกเกิดของโอเลฟินเบาที่ดีกว่าแมกนีเซียมเนื่องจากฟอสฟอรัสทำให้ H/ZSM zeolite มีการกระจายตัวที่ดีกว่าการเติมแมกนีเซียม ในขณะที่การเติมแมกนีเซียมก็ทำให้เกิดการ blocked pore ของ H/ZSM zeolite อย่างเห็นได้ชัดเจน
Creative Commons License