Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of government construction contract and contractors' risk philosophies in the Philippines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างภาครัฐและแนวคิดเรื่องความเสี่ยงของผู้รับจ้างในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visuth Chovichien
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1653
Abstract
Researchers of late have started to realize the significance in risk management of investigating the construction practitioners' risk philosophies. This study examined the risk philosophies of Filipino contractors with the aim of representing their judgements and standpoints as this study review the standard construction contract of the Philippines. The contractors' risk perceptions as regards criticality were initially identified to determine which risk factors are crucial and worth investigating. Twenty-six construction risks obtained from literature were included in the survey distributed to top local contractors. These risks eventually got critical ratings by the respondents and, in addition to this list, Rebel Tax and Political Intervention were put forward as other risks that could be relevant to the local industry. For all of these risks, the risk allocation preferences of the contractors were identified through interviews to confirm if they are in agreement with the actual risk allocation of the standard contract as well as risk principles. A deviation of one or every subject from each other was observed for some risk items suggesting that it is a potential cause of disputes and a more critical evaluation is necessary. Fifteen out of the twenty-eight risks were found to have these conflicts and were further evaluated objectively to determine the appropriate risk allocation to implement. Recommendations with justifications on which party/parties should bear the risks were provided in order to improve the contract implementation, especially when the risk event occurs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้วิจัยที่ผ่านมาได้เริ่มได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการบริหารความเสี่ยง โดยศึกษาปัจจัยความเสี่ยงในผู้ประกอบการก่อสร้างส่วนต่างๆ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษารูปแบบของปัจจัยเสี่ยงของผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ โดยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงการตัดสินใจ และจุดยืนของผู้รับเหมาในเรื่องปัจจัยเสี่ยง และงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้เสนอข้อปรับปรุงสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างมาตรฐานของประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาความรับรู้ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญของผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้าง เพื่อที่จะระบุปัจจัยความเสี่ยงที่สำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้ได้รวบรวมความเสี่ยงในการก่อสร้างมา 26 ปัจจัย จากผลงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาเพื่อนำมาทำการสำรวจกับผู้รับเหมาระดับใหญ่ในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ จากการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยเสี่ยงเหล่านี้ได้รับการให้คะแนนในระดับวิกฤติทั้งสิ้นนอกจากนั้นค่าคุ้มครอง (rebel tax) และการแทรกแซงทางการเมืองก็มีความสำคัญเช่นกัน สำหรับแต่ละปัจจัยเสี่ยงนี้ได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้รับเหมาเพื่อระบุความพอใจ (preference) ของผู้รับเหมาในการรับความเสี่ยงว่าสอดคล้องกับการกระจายความเสี่ยงในสัญญามาตรฐาน หรือสอดคล้องกับการกระจายความเสี่ยงเพียงใด กรณีที่มีความไม่สอดคล้องเป็นการแสดงถึงโอกาสการเกิดข้อขัดแย้ง ซึ่งมีความจำเป็นต้องศึกษาให้ละเอียดมากขึ้น ได้พบว่ามี 15 ปัจจัยเสี่ยง จากทั้งหมด 28 ปัจจัยเสี่ยงมีความไม่สอดคล้องนี้ ซึ่งได้ทำการวิจัยเพื่อหาข้อสรุปในการกระจายความเสี่ยงที่เหมาะสม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการกระจายความเสี่ยงระหว่างผู้รับเหมากับผู้ว่าจ้างเพื่อเป็นการปรับปรุงสัญญามาตรฐานให้เหมาะสมมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License