Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of energy integrated and control structures of acetone plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมและการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานของโรงงานอะซีโตน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1646
Abstract
At present, the chemical processes have very complex owsheet with recycle stream, energy integration and different unit operations. Generally, a chemical plant consists of reaction sections and separation section. Both sections need to control system for the safety and economical in plant. This work presents the new heat exchanger 3 networks and 3 alternatives of control structure for acetone plant. Heat exchanger network (HEN) are modified in traditional process for energy saving. The plantwide control structures are designed by using the disturbance load propagation method (Wongsri, M., 1990) and heat pathway heuristics (Wongsri, M. and Hermawan Y.D., 2005) to achieve dynamic maximum energy recovery (DMER). In this work, HYSYS is evaluated performances of the heat exchanger networks and control structures. The result shows that alternative 2 can save energy 81.49% and CS2 is the best control structure for controlling disturbance
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน กระบวนการทางเคมีมีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น เนื่องมาจากภายในกระบวนการประกอบไปด้วยสายป้อนกลับ การนำพลังงานมาใช้ใหม่ หรืออุปกรณ์ชนิดต่างๆ ที่มีมากขึ้น โดยทั่วไปโรงงานเคมีจะประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนของการทำปฏิกิริยา และส่วนของการแยกสาร ซึ่งทั้งสองส่วนนี้จำเป็นต้องมีการควบคุม เพื่อความปลอดภัยและได้ผลประโยชน์สูงสุด งานวิจัยนี้จึงนําเสนอข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่น 3 ทางเลือก และโครงสร้างการควบคุม 3 ทางเลือก สําหรับกระบวนการผลิตอะซีโตน โครงสร้างการควบคุมของกระบวนถูกออกแบบโดยการใช้วิธีการส่งผ่านความแปรปรวนของ (Wongsri, 1990) และเส้นทางการส่งผ่านความร้อนโดย (Wongsri และ Hermawan, 2005) เพื่อให้ได้ซึ่งการนำกลับมวลสารมาใช้ใหม่ในพลวัตสูงสุด งานวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรมไฮซีสในการประเมินสมรรถนะของข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนและโครงสร้างการควบคุม ผลการทดลองพบว่า การเบ็ดเสร็จด้านพลังงานทางเลือกที่ 2 สามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้ 81.49% และโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบที่ 2 เป็นโครงสร้างที่ดีที่สุดในการจำกัดตัวแปรรบกวน
Share
COinS