Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of the crystallite size of nano-titania on the characteristics of LLDPE/titania nanocomposites synthesized by in situ polymerization using metallocene catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของขนาดผลึกของนาโนไทเทเนียต่อคุณลักษณะของนาโนคอมโพสิทของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำแบบโซ่ตรง กับไทเทเนียซึ่งสังเคราะห์โดยพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบอินซิตูด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1645
Abstract
It is known that the linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE) can be produced by copolymerization of ethylene and 1-olefins using metallocene catalysts. Metallocene catalyst system can be divided into two systems; homogeneous metallocene catalyst and heterogeneous metallocene catalyst. It was found that homogeneous metallocene catalyst has two major disadvantages; the lack of morphology control of the polymers produced and reactor fouling. Therefore, heterogeneous metallocene catalyst was brought to solve these problems. Polymers filled with inorganic nanoparticles as nanofillers are so-called polymer nanocomposites. It can be produced by the in situ polymerization with the presence of nanofillers added during synthesis by the application of supported metallocene catalysts. In this present study, LLDPE/TiO2 nanocomposites were synthesized by the in situ polymerization with modified methylaluminoxane (MMAO)/zirconocene catalyst. In the first part, the TiO2 nanofillers having different crystallite sizes were employed. The polymerization activities obtained from TiO2 having the highest crystallite size exhibited the highest activity due to its exhibited the weakest interaction. In the second part, the TiO2 nanofillers having different modification with metals were employed. The polymerization activities obtained from unmodified TiO2 exhibited the highest activities due to the unmodified TiO2 had weakest interaction
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่รู้กันว่าพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำแบบโซ่ตรง สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากการโคพอลิเมอร์เซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งโอเลฟิน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน ระบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนแบ่งเป็นสองระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนที่ไม่มีตัวรองรับ และระบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนที่มีตัวรองรับ ซึ่งพบว่าระบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนที่ไม่มีตัวรองรับ ยังคงมีข้อเสียอยู่สองประการคือ ไม่สามารถควบคุมโครงสร้างสัณฐานของพอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตได้และเกิดสิ่งสกปรกติดที่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ดังนั้นการนำตัวรองรับมาใช้ในระบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนจะสามารถช่วยลดปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ พอลิเมอร์เมตริกซ์ที่มีการเติมสารเติมแต่งในระดับนาโนเมตรเป็นตัวเติม เรียกว่าพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิท ซึ่งพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทนี้ สามารถผลิตได้จากการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบอินซิตู ด้วยการเติมสารเติมแต่งในระดับนาโนเมตรเป็นตัวเติมในระหว่างการสังเคราะห์ โดยใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในการศึกษานี้จะสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทโดยวิธีอินซิตูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน และใช้โมดิฟายด์เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม ซึ่งในส่วนแรกสารเติมแต่งในระดับนาโนเมตรที่นำมาศึกษาคือ ไทเทเนียที่มีขนาดผลึกแตกต่างกัน พบว่าไทเทเนียที่มีขนาดผลึกใหญ่มีความสามารถในการเกิดของพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิท ที่ดีกว่าไทเทเนียที่มีขนาดผลึกเล็ก เนื่องจากไทเทเนียที่มีขนาดผลึกใหญ่จะมีแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมน้อย และสำหรับส่วนที่สองสารเติมแต่งในระดับนาโนเมตรที่นำมาศึกษาคือ ไทเทเนียที่มีการปรับปรุงแตกต่างกัน พบว่าไทเทเนียที่ไม่มีการปรับปรุง มีความสามารถในการเกิดของพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิทที่ดีกว่าไทเทเนียที่มีการปรับปรุง เนื่องจากไทเทเนียที่ไม่มีการปรับปรุง จะมีแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมน้อย
Share
COinS