Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of cresols in a one-step reaction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตครีซอลในปฏิกิริยาขั้นตอนเดียว
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1590
Abstract
This research is a study on the synthesis of cresol in a one-step reaction from toluene and hydrogen peroxide using titanium silicalite-1 (TS-1) catalysts modified with different amount of Co. The reaction is carried out at reaction temperature 70 C and 90 C, and toluene per hydrogen peroxide molar ratios 1:1 and 2:1. The research found that the addition of Co up to 0.124 mol% does not the structure of TS-1. Catalytic activity testing found that all modified catalysts yield o-cresol and p-cresol as the major products with benzaldehyde as by products. Selectivity toward cresols increases with the increase in reaction temperature. On the contrary, benzaldehyde selectivity decreases if toluene per hydrogen peroxide molar ratio is increased from 1:1 to 2:1. This is due to toluene will cover the catalyst surface, leaving lesser hydrogen peroxide on the catalyst surface. The formation of benzaldehyde which requires twice amount of hydrogen peroxide than the formation of cresol, therefore, decreases. The formation of cresols which requires lower hydrogen peroxide concentration on the catalyst surface, therefore, increases. The experimental results also show that the addition of Co into TS-1 suppresses the formation of benzaldehyde and increases the selectivity toward cresols. Too much Co added, however, will decrease the catalytic activity of the modified catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ครีซอลในปฏิกิริยาขั้นตอนเดียวระหว่างโทลูอีนกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์โดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะโคบอลต์ในปริมาณต่าง ๆ ที่อุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยา 70 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารตั้งต้นระหว่างโทลูอีนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็น 1:1 และ 2:1 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถเติมโลหะโคบอล์ตได้ในปริมาณสูงถึง 0.124 โดยโมลลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 โดยไม่มีผลต่อโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การศึกษาความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงทุกตัวให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นออโธ-ครีซอล พารา-ครีซอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ และเบนซาลดีไฮด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียง ค่าการเลือกเกิดครีซอลจะลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่ถ้าเพิ่มสัดส่วนของโทลูอีนต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ให้สูงขึ้นจะทำให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดครีซอลเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะโทลูอีนจะไปปกคลุมพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำให้ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์บนพื้นผิวลดลง ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเบนซาลดีไฮด์ซึ่งต้องใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์มากกว่าปฏิกิริยาการเกิดครีซอลถึง 2 เท่าจึงลดลงตามไปด้วย ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าโคบอลต์ที่เติมเข้าไปในปริมาณที่พอเหมาะในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 จะไปยับยั้งการเกิดเบนซาลดีไฮด์และเพิ่มการเลือกเกิดครีซอล แต่ถ้าเติมในปริมาณที่มากเกินไปจะทำให้การเกิดเบนซาลดีไฮด์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS