Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of phosphate salt surfactant on the properties of polypropylene/clay nanocomposite cast films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเกลือฟอสเฟตที่มีต่อสมบัติของพอลิโพรพิลีน/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมพอสิทคาสท์ฟิล์ม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1641
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาสมบัติของฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์ เช่น สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อน และการลดการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจน โดยนำดินเหนียวอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรที่ได้รับการปรับแต่งสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว เติมลงไปในเนื้อพอลิโพรพิลีนและเติมสารประสานเพื่อช่วยให้การผสมและการกระจายตัวของดินเหนียวดีขึ้น ดินเหนียวระดับนาโนเมตรมีคุณสมบัติเป็นสารเสริมแรงเมื่อเติมลงไปในเนื้อพอลิเมอร์ เพราะดินเหนียวสามารถช่วยรับแรง นอกจากนี้ดินเหนียวขนาดนาโนเมตรสามารถลดการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนได้เนื่องจากโครงสร้างของดินเหนียวที่มีลักษณะเป็นชั้นซึ่งสามารถสกัดกั้นทางเดินผ่านของก๊าซได้อย่างดี ทั้งนี้ดินเหนียวนาโนจะสามารถประพฤติตัวเป็นสารเสริมแรงและตัวสกัดกั้นก๊าซได้ดีเมื่อดินเหนียวมีการกระจายตัวในเนื้อพอลิเมอร์ที่ดี ซึ่งขึ้นกับประสิทธิภาพของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนบวกกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวของดิน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสองตระกูลหลัก อันได้แก่ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเกลือของแอมโมเนียมโครงสร้างใหญ่ และ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเกลือของฟอสเฟตซึ่งมีลักษณะโครงสร้างต่างกันจากเล็กไปใหญ่ 3 ชนิด, ชนิดของดินเหนียวที่มีความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนและลักษณะทางกายภาพต่างกัน 2 ชนิด และปริมาณของดินเหนียวที่ได้รับการปรับแต่งแล้ว ต่อคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของพอลิโพรพิลีน/ดินเหนียว นาโนคอมพอสิท ซึ่งขึ้นรูปด้วยหัวไดแบบคาสท์ฟิล์ม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิทที่ถูกเติมแต่งด้วยดินเหนียวความละเอียดไม่มากที่ปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีลักษณะโครงสร้างใหญ่เช่น เกลือของแอมโมเนียม เกลือของฟอสเฟตที่มีโครงสร้างกลางและใหญ่ สามารถพัฒนาค่ามอดูลัสของยังและลดการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนของฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิทที่ได้มากกว่าฟิล์มที่เติมดินเหนียวชนิดอื่น ๆ เนื่องจาก สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดนี้ทำให้การกระจายตัวของดินเหนียวในพอลิเมอร์ดี อีกทั้งยังมีการรวมตัวกันของดินเหนียวน้อยกว่าดินชนิดอื่น ๆ อย่างไรก็ตามฟิล์มที่เติมดินเหนียวความละเอียดน้อยที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเกลือของฟอสเฟตโครงสร้างระดับกลางแสดงลักษณะของฟิล์มดีกว่าชนิดอื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้ ฟิล์มที่เติมด้วยดินเหนียวดังกล่าว 5 % โดยน้ำหนักสามารถพัฒนาค่ามอดูลัสได้สูงสุดถึง 4 เท่าโดยเปรียบเทียบของฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีนบริสุทธิ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main focus of this research was the improvement on mechanical, thermal and gas barrier properties of packaging films by the addition of nanoclay that was surface treated by surfactant in polypropylene matrix, in which the compatibilizer was added to increase the degree of clay dispersion. Nanoclay can act as the reinforcing filler when it was filled in polymer matrix because it helped transferring. Furthermore, gas barrier properties of nanoclay was observed, which was caused by layered clay obstructed path way of gas. Therefore, nanoclay can efficiently acted as the good reinforcing agent and gas barrier filler when it exhibited the high degree of clay dispersion in polymer, which depended on the effect of surfactant that was used to treat nanoclay and cation exchange capacity (CEC) of clay. In this study, the effect of surfactant, which was the large structure of ammonium salt and several kind of phosphate salt, source of clay that was different in CEC and physical characteristics and the modified clay loading on the properties of polypropylene/clay nanocomposite cast films was studied. Polypropylene/clay nanocomposite films with fined T-organoclay that was treated by large structured surfactant such as ammonium salt, medium and large structured phosphate salt, showed the improved tensile modulus and oxygen permeability when compared with those of other nanocomposite films. It could be due to the high degree of clay dispersion and low degree of clay agglomeration of these organoclay. Furthermore, ultra fined nanoclay, which had high CEC, showed clay agglomeration. However, nanocomposite film with fined nanoclay that was treated by medium structure phosphate surfactant showed the nice appearance of film than that of other films. Moreover, films containing 5 wt% of this organoclay showed 4 times higher tensile modulus than virgin polypropylene film
Share
COinS