Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Model predictive control for semi-batch reactive crystallization process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟสำหรับกระบวนการตกผลึกแบบเซมิแบตช์ที่มีปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1620
Abstract
Reactive crystallization or precipitation is widely used for the production or purification of valuable substances such as catalysts, ceramics, pigments, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. In the crystallization process, the size distribution of crystals can affect subsequent operations such as filtration, drying and storage. Normally, the objective of the crystallization process is to achieve a specified the average crystal size. This research presents the implementation of a dynamic optimization strategy in a semi-batch reactive crystallization process to determine an optimal operating concentration policy maximizing an average crystals size subject to a product quality constraint, i.e., the requirement of coefficient of variation. Instead of assuming the perfect tracking of the optimal concentration profile, a nonlinear model predictive control (MPC) is applied to track the obtained optimal concentration policy. As feedback information of states at each time step is required in the MPC algorithm, an extended Kalman filter (EKF) is incorporated to provide the estimate of non-measurable states and uncertain kinetic model parameters in the MPC algorithm. Simulation results demonstrate that the average crystal size is increased by 30% compared with the constant feed rate control strategy. The robustness of the semi-batch reactive crystallizer control is improved by the MPC control integrated with the EKF.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนตกผลึกที่มีปฏิกิริยาเป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้สำหรับผลิตสารเคมีมูลค่าเพิ่มสูง เช่น ยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เซรามิก เม็ดสีและเครื่องสำอางค์ ในกระบวนการตกผลึกทั่วไป การกระจายขนาด ผลึกมีผลต่อกระบวนการในขั้นตอนถัดไป เช่น การกรอง การทำให้แห้งและการเก็บรักษา วัตถุประสงค์ของกระบวนการตกผลึกคือการได้ผลึกที่มีขนาดเฉลี่ยตามความต้องการ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการออปติไมซ์แบบพลวัตในกระบวนการตกผลึก แบบเซมิแบตช์ที่มีปฏิกิริยาเพื่อหาภาวะความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินงานที่ทำให้ได้ผลึก ขนาดใหญ่ที่สุด โดยสอดคล้องตามเงื่อนไขข้อกำหนดคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์ เช่น ค่าความแปรปรวน ของขนาดผลึก การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟ ซึ่งเป็นการควบคุมแบบไม่เชิงเส้น ได้นำมา ประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อควบคุมติดตามภาวะดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมที่ได้ออกแบบไว้โดยตัวควบคุมแบบ โมเดลพรีดิกทีฟนั้นต้องการข้อมูลป้อนกลับที่แต่ละช่วงเวลาเพื่อใช้ในระเบียบวิธีการคำนวณและ ใช้ตัวกรองคาลมานส่วนเพิ่มเติมเพื่อประมาณค่าภาวะของระบบที่ไม่สามารถวัดได้และเพื่อ ประมาณค่าคงที่ทางจลนศาสตร์ที่มีค่าไม่แน่นอน ผลจากการจำลองกระบวนการแสดงให้เห็นว่า เทคนิคการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟร่วมกับตัวกรองคาลมาลส่วนเพิ่มเติมจะสามารถควบคุมให้ ได้ผลึกเฉลี่ยที่มีขนาดใหญ่เพิ่มขึ้น 30% เมื่อเทียบกับเทคนิคการควบคุมโดยการป้อนสารแบบคงที่ สมรรถนะการควบคุมของถังตกผลึกแบบเซมิแบตช์สามารถปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นได้โดยใช้การควบคุม แบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟร่วมกับตัวกรองคาลมานส่วนเพิ่มเติม
Share
COinS