Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Applications of near infrared spectroscopy technique for quality control of pharmaceutical ingredient blending
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคสเปกโตรสโคปีรังสีใต้แดงช่วงคลื่นใกล้สำหรับการควบคุมคุณภาพของการผสมตัวยา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1600
Abstract
The blending of Active Pharmaceutical ingredient (API) and more ingredients affects the uniformity and product quality. Near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) has become an interesting analytical technique to control the uniformity and product quality. This technique is a particularly more powerful method than high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) for rapid and non-invasive analysis of powder blends. The objective of this study is to apply NIRS technique to control the quality of blend homogeneity. The NIR calibration model was performed by Partial Least Squares (PLS) model. The PLS calibration showed a strong correlation with the reference values and great accuracy were demonstrated, i.e., for API without lubricant set correlation coefficient (R²) = 0.9980, standard error of prediction (SEP) = 2.49, and for API with lubricant set R² = 0.9980 SEP = 2.24. The paired t-test at the 95% confidence level did not indicate any differences between the validation results by the NIRS and the method as specified in USP30 in powder blending process. From the experiment, the suitable mixing time of API and disintegrant were determined at 20 minutes and the mixing time of lubricant was not less than 3 minute after the homogeneity of API and disintegrant. The NIRS technique has potential to reduce the production time and cost in the future which have to be develop for on-line process control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การควบคุมคุณภาพการผสมแห้งตัวยาสำคัญกับสารประกอบตัวยามีความสำคัญมากในอุตสาหกรรมยาปัจจุบันการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคสเปกโตรสโคปีรังสีใต้แดงช่วงคลื่นใกล้กำลังได้รับความสนใจใช้ทดแทนเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิคโครมาโทกราฟีในการควบคุมคุณภาพการผลิตยาเนื่องจากเป็นเทคนิคที่มีความรวดเร็วไม่ต้องเตรียมและทำลายตัวอย่าง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทำการศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคสเปกโตรสโคปีรังสีใต้แดงช่วงคลื่นใกล้สำหรับการควบคุมคุณภาพของการผสมตัวยาให้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน การสร้างและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองสมการมาตรฐานโดยสมการมาตรฐานคำนวณโดยใช้วิธี Partial Least Squares (PLS) จากข้อมูลการดูดกลืนรังสีใต้แดงช่วงคลื่นใกล้กับวิธีมาตรฐานตามตำรับยาสหรัฐอเมริกาเล่มที่ 30 ได้ค่า correlation coefficient (R²) = 0.9980, standard error of prediction (SEP) = 2.49 ในชุดตัวอย่างที่ไม่ได้ใส่สารหล่อลื่น และ R² = 0.9980, SEP = 2.24 ในชุดตัวอย่างที่ใส่สารหล่อลื่น แสดงว่าสมการมาตรฐานมีความแม่นยำและเที่ยงตรงสูง การทดสอบความถูกต้องเทียบกับเทคนิคมาตรฐาน โดยใช้ตัวอย่างจากกระบวนการผลิต ไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของทั้งสองวิธีแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยใช้ค่าทางสถิติ pair t-test ที่ความเชื่อมั่น 95% ในทุกตัวอย่างที่ทดสอบ ทำให้สามารถนำเทคนิคสเปกโตรโคปีรังสีใต้แดงช่วงคลื่นใกล้มาวิเคราะห์หาเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการผสมแห้งผงยา พบว่าตัวยาสำคัญและสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวเม็ดยาผสมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันในเวลา 20 นาที หลังจากนั้นใส่สารหล่อลื่นผสมต่ออีกอย่างน้อย 3 นาที ส่วนประกอบทั้งหมดจึงผสมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน โดยสรุปเทคนิคสเปกโตรสโคปีรังสีใต้แดงช่วงคลื่นใกล้เป็นเทคนิคเทคนิคที่ให้ผลที่ถูกต้องแม่นยำเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน ไม่ต้องเตรียมและทำลายตัวอย่างในการวิเคราะห์ ช่วยลดเวลาการวิเคราะห์ส่งผลทำให้เวลาและต้นทุนการผลิตลดลง เหมาะสมในการควบคุมคุณภาพการผสมแห้ง ผงยาในอุตสาหกรรมยา
Creative Commons License