Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plantwide control structures design procedure applied to the hydrodealkylation process using fixture point theorem
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคิลเลชั่นโดยทฤษฎีจุดตรึง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1589
Abstract
Design a process control structure for a complex process, such as the process having material or energy recycle, is a complicate task. The design control loop would effect the operation significantly. This thesis describes the plantwide control structure design procedure base on general problem that are "what variables should be control" and "How to design the control configuration", the Hydrodealkylation process (HDA) for case study; hence, we present the "Fixture point theorem" to select appropriate the set of controlled variables from a large number of candidate output. The fixture point control theorem states that the most disturbed points must be satisfactorily controlled by giving them consideration before other controlled variables. The maximum (scaled) gain is used to selecting and paring controlled variables with manipulated variables. In this study, the set of first rank of controlled variables is the same as Luyben (1998). We selected three set of controlled variables (second and third rank from fixture point) and five control structures were designed and compared. In order to illustrate the dynamic behaviors of the control structures when economic disturbance load occur such as change in methane composition in fresh feed gas and quencher outlet temperature. The performance of designed control structures were presented in IAE value and compared with reference structure. The designed structures are fast response and the most effective on compared with reference structure1 (Araujo et al, 2006) and same reference structure 2 (Luyben, 1998).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการทางเคมีที่มีความซับซ้อน เช่น กระบวนการที่มีการนำมวลสาร และพลังงานกลับมาใช้ใหม่เพื่อให้เกิดความคุ้มค่ามากที่สุด มีผลทำให้การออกกระบวนการมีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น การออกแบบลูพควบคุมกระบวนการให้เหมาะสมมีผลต่อภาวะการดำเนินงานที่ดี ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมจากปัญหาทั่วไปของการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมคือการเลือกชุดของตัวแปรควบคุมที่เหมาะสมจับคู่กับตัวแปรปรับเพื่อให้ได้ลูพโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ดี ที่สามารถกำจัดความแปรปรวนที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวคิดวิธีการเลือกชุดของตัวแปรควบคุม โดยเลือกตัวแปรที่เมื่อเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงแล้วส่งผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการมากที่สุดและมีความไวมากที่สุดเมื่อมีความแปรปรวนเข้าสู่ระบบ เพื่อที่จะสามารถกำจัดความแปรปรวนที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ทฤษฎีนี้เรียกว่า "ทฤษฎีจุดตรึง" (Fixture point theorem) วิธีการนี้จะให้อันดับของความสำคัญของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการและอาศัยผล(สเกล)เกนสูงสุดในการเลือกจับคู่ตัวแปรควบคุมและตัวแปรปรับที่เหมาะสมโดยเลือกจับคู่ตามอันดับความสำคัญของตัวแปรที่ได้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าชุดของตัวแปรควบคุมที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการมากที่สุดคล้ายกับชุดของตัวแปรที่ได้จากประสบการณ์ของLuyben(1998) วิธีการออกแบบที่ได้เสนอนี้ เป็นวีธีพื้นฐานที่เข้าใจง่าย และให้ผลดี งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเลือกชุดของตัวแปรควบคุมสามชุดตัวแปร และออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งหมด 5 โครงสร้างเพื่อเปรียบเทียบ ในการแสดงพฤติกรรมเชิงพลวัตรของการออกแบบโครงสร้างควบคุมแบบแพลนท?ไวด์ของกระบวนการไฮโดรดิแอลคิลเลชันโดยสร้างการรบกวนระบบ คือ เปลี่ยนสัดส่วนของมีเทน และอุณหภูมิขาเข้าเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ซึ่งพบว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบด้วยวิธีนี้ ให้ค่าเวลาความคลาดเคลื่อนแบบสมบรูณ์และปริมาณการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับโครงสร้างการควบคุมอ้างอิงที่2 (Luyben,1998) และมีความเบี่ยงเบนน้อยกว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมอ้างอิงที่1 (Araujo,2006)
Share
COinS