Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic study of cobalt modified titanium silicalites-1 in the hydroxylation of toluene to cresol by hydrogen peroxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียม ซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่ปรับปรุงโดยโคบอลต์ในปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของโทลูอีนไปเป็นครีซอลด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1599
Abstract
This research investigated the hydroxylation of toluene by hydrogen peroxide in a bubble reactor using titanium silicalite-1 (TS-1) catalysts modified with Co. The reaction is carried out at 70C and atmospheric pressure. Parameters investigated are hydrogen peroxide concentration, appropriate amount of cobalt, crystallization time, and effects of treatment (washing with nitric acid solution). The experimental results show that the addition of too much cobalt salt before catalyst crystallization results in the separation of cobalt cation from the catalyst crystal structure. Such excess cobalt will form a cobalt compound which can be washed off with nitric acid solution. The washing of such cobalt compound can increase the catalytic activity of the catalyst. Reaction study shows that the formation of cresol prefers a low hydrogen peroxide concentration. At 3wt% hydrogen peroxide concentration, selectivity toward cresol up to 100% can be achieved. At a too high hydrogen peroxide concentration, benzaldehyde becomes the main reactor product.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของโทลูอีนด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟองแก๊สโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะโคบอลต์ (Co-TS-1) การเกิดปฏิกิริยากระทำที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียสและความดันบรรยากาศปัจจัยที่ศึกษาได้แก่ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของโลหะโคบอลต์ เวลาที่ใช้ในการตกผลึก และผลของการปรับสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยการล้างด้วยกรดไนตริก ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมเกลือโคบอลต์ในปริมาณที่มากเกินไปก่อนการตกผลึกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะทำให้ไอออนโคบอล์ตไม่เข้าไปอยู่ในโครงสร้างผลึกแต่จะรวมตัวกันเป็นสารประกอบโคบอล์ตที่ถูกชะล้างออกด้วยสารละลายกรดไนตริกได้การชะล้างสารประกอบโคบอล์ตดังกล่าวออกไปยังช่วยให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้นด้วยผลการทำปฏิกิริยาแสดงให้เห็นว่าครีซอลจะเกิดได้ดีที่ความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ต่ำที่ความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 3 จะได้ค่าการเลือกครีซอลถึงร้อยละ 100 ที่ความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์สูงมากเกินไปจะทำให้ได้เบนซาลดีไฮด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักแทน
Share
COinS