Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of gallium-modified Al₂O₃ ,TiO₂ and SiO₂ supports on characteristics and catalytic properties of supported cobalt catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับอะลูมินา ไทเทเนียและซิลิกาด้วยแกลเลียมต่อคุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1595
Abstract
The study focused on effect of Ga-modified Al₂O₃,TiO₂ and SiO₂ supports on characteristics and catalytic properties of supported cobalt catalyst during CO hydrogenation. Ga was first impregnated onto the supports to produce Ga-modified supports containing 0.2 and 1 wt% of Ga in the final catalyst. Then, Co catalysts having 20 wt% of Co were prepared from those supports by the incipient wetness impregnation method. CO hydrogenation (H₂/CO = 10/1) was also performed to determine the overall activity and selectivity. It revealed that the activities of Co/Al₂O₃ catalysts were higher than those of the Co/SiO2 catalysts. However, activity depended on acid sites of catalyst. Ga modification on Al₂O₃ supports resulted in increased activities. On contrary, addition of Ga onto SiO₂ decreased activities. It was found that Ga modification had a significant impact on the catalyst properties. The reduced Co metal atoms determined by the H₂ chemisorption increased with Ga modification on Al₂O₃, but decreased with Ga modification on SiO₂. However, Ga modification on Al₂O₃ and SiO₂ supports decrease the catalyst deactivation. For the TiO₂ -supported Co catalyst, it was found that the activity decreased dramatically. This was probably due to the catalysts had sulphur on the surface as impurities
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับอะลูมินา ไททาเนียและซิลิกาด้วยแกลเลียมต่อคุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน โดยเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังตัวรองรับด้วยแกลเลียมในอัตราส่วน 0.2 และ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก หลังจากนั้นนำไปเคลือบฝังอีกครั้งด้วยโคบอลต์ด้วยอัตราส่วน 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอก ไซด์ (มีอัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์=10/1) ถูกใช้เพื่อทดสอบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินามีความว่องไวมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกา ทั้งนี้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขึ้นอยู่กับความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เมื่อมีการการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับอะลูมินาด้วยแกลเลียมทำให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางตรงข้ามการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับซิลิกาด้วยแกลเลียมส่งผลให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง นอกจากนี้การปรับปรุงตัวรองรับด้วยแกลเลียมส่งผลกระทบต่อสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์ของโคบอลต์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปรับปรุงแกลเลียมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาและจะลดลงเมื่อปรับปรุงแกลเลียมบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา อย่างไรก็ตามการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับอะลูมินาและซิลิกาด้วยแกลเลียมลดการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไททาเนีย พบว่ามีการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอย่างรวดเร็วซึ่งเกิดจากซัลเฟอร์ที่อยู่บนพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับไททาเนีย
Share
COinS