Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption separation of H₂, CO₂, CH₄ , CO and N₂ by zeolites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกโดยการดูดซับของแก๊ส H₂, CO₂, CH₄ , CO และ N₂ ด้วยซีโอไลต์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangamol Nuntasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1133
Abstract
This experiment studies studies hydrogen purification by cryogenic adsorption. Effect of zeolite molecular sieves, temperature, bead size, inlet pressure and ratio of zeolite/alumina were studied. Life time of adsorbents was also investigated. The characterization of each zeolite was determined by XRD. Zeolite were studied are 3A, 4A, 5A, 13X and beta at the temperature of -196℃, 0℃ and ambient (25℃). The inlet pressure are 5, 10, 15, 20 bar g. Bead size are 1-2 and 2.5-5 mm. The ratio of alumina:zeolite are 9:3 and 5:7 by weight. Life time of adsorbents were studied by repeating 4 times of calcinations at 300℃, 3 hours for zeolite and 180℃, 3 hours for alumina. Then compare purity of hydrogen after each adsorption cycle. Feed gases are standard mixed gas composed of 10.1% CO, 9.9% CO₂, 10.1% CH₄, 10.0% N₂, 59.8% H₂ and hydrogen industrial grade. According to the results, beta zeolite has a good adsorbtion ability for CO₂, CH₄, CO and N₂ respectively. The suitable inlet pressure is 10 barg and the temperature at purify tank -196℃. The pellet size is 2.5-5 mm. and the ratio of alumina:zeolite is 9:3. When this condition was applied to, hydrogen industrial grade as a feed gas, hydrogen purity would be increased up to 99.9999%. This adsorbent was test to reuse. After four times of adsorption cycles, this adsorbent can be reused without a significant changing in H₂ purity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวดูดซับและภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำ แก๊สไฮโดรเจนให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการดูดซับ ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ชนิดของซีโอไลต์ที่ใช้ในการดูดซับ อุณหภูมิ ความดัน ป้อนเข้า ขนาดของซีโอไลต์ และอัตราส่วนระหว่าง ซีโอไลต์และอลูมินา และได้ทำการศึกษาอายุการใช้งานของตัวดูดซับด้วย โครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์ ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดย เอกซ์ อาร์ ดี ซี โอไลต์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ซีโอไลต์ 3 เอ 4 เอ 5 เอ 13 เอกซ์ และ บีต้า โดยทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ -196 องศาเซลเซียส 0 องศาเซลเซียส และอุณหภูมิห้อง (25℃ ) ความดันป้อนเข้าอยู่ที่ 5 10 15 และ 20 บาร์เกจ ขนาดของเม็ดซีโอไลต์ที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ 1-2 และ 2.5-5 มม. อัตราส่วนของ อลูมินา:ซีโอไลต์ได้แก่ 9:3 และ 5:7 โดยน้ำหนักและทำการศึกษาอายุการใช้งานของตัวดูดซับโดยทำการทดลองซ้ำเป็นจำนวน 4 ครั้ง ให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงสำหรับซีโอไลต์ และ 180 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง สำหรับอลูมินา แล้วเปรียบเทียบความบริสุทธิ์ของไฮโดรเจน ที่ได้หลังจากการดูดซับในแต่ละรอบ แก๊สป้อนเข้าที่ใช้ได้แก่ แก๊สผสมมาตรฐาน ที่มีองค์ประกอบของ แก๊สคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ 10.1% คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 9.9% มีเทน 10.1 ไนโตรเจน 10.0% และ ไฮโดรเจน 59.8% นอกจากนั้นยังใช้ ไฮโดรเจนเกรดอุตสาหกรรม เป็นแก๊สป้อนเข้าอีกด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เบต้าซีโอไลต์ สามารถดูดซับ แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ มีเทน คาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ และไนโตรเจน ได้ดีตามลำดับ ความดันป้อนเข้าที่เหมาะสมคือที่ 10 บาร์เกจ อุณหภูมิที่คอลัมน์เป็น -196 องศาเซลเซียส ขนาดของตัวดูดซับที่ 2.5-5 มม. และอัตราส่วนของ อลูมินา : ซีโอไลต์ที่เหมาะสมคือที่ 9:3 เมื่อนำภาวะนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเกรดอุตสาหกรรมเป็นสารป้อนเข้าทำให้ได้ แก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงถึง 99.9999% ตัวดูดซับดังกล่าวถูกนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ หลังการทดลอง 4 ครั้ง พบว่าไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความบริสุทธิ์ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License