Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Immobilization of horseradish peroxidase in mesoporous silica/silver nanoparticle/chitosan composite material for biosensor application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรึงเอนไซม์ฮอร์สแรดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดสในวัสดุคอมโพสิตของ มีโซพอร์ซิลิกาอนุภาคนาโนของเงินและไคโตซานเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในงานไบโอเซนเซอร์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seeroong Prichanont
Second Advisor
Mana Sriyudthsak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1594
Abstract
The ultimate aim of this research was to investigate the immobilization of Horseradish peroxidase in mesoporous silica/silver nanoparticle/chitosan composite material using electrochemical method with glassy carbon electrode. In this study, the experiments were divided into three parts. Firstly, mesoporous silica type MCF was synthesized and silver nanoparticles were attached on MCF. The synthesized MCF has average pore size of 23.7 nm and total surface area of 629.97 m²/g. Secondly, the effects of amount of mesoporous silica (0.1 – 1 % w/v), chitosan concentration (0.1 – 1 % w/v), and silver nanoparticle concentration (20 – 100 ppm) on electrochemical response were studied. It was revealed that additives such as MCF and Ag particles helped enzyme dispersion to a certain concentration, however, higher concentration of additives resulted in higher substrate/product mass transfer limitation. In addition, Ag particles were found to help enhancing electrical response. Optimal compositions of modified electrode were 20 ppm Ag solution, 0.5 %w/v chitosan, 0.7%w/v modified MCF and 10 mg/ml HRP. The optimal composition of enzyme immobilization was further applied to investigate the reusability of immobilized enzyme. The use of modified electrode was limited to only once. The main cause was probably enzyme leakage from chitosan matrix.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการตรึงเอมไซม์ฮอร์สแรดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดสในวัสดุที่มีมีโซพอร์ซิลิกาอนุภาคนาโนเงินและไคโตซานเป็นองค์ประกอบด้วยวิธีทางไฟฟ้าเคมี โดยทำการตรึงอยู่บนอิเล็กโทรดชนิดกลาสซีคาร์บอน งานวิจัยส่วนแรกศึกษาการสังเคราะห์มีโซพอร์ซิลิกาชนิดเอ็มซีเอฟและสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนของเงินบนเอ็มซีเอฟ โดยเอ็มซีเอฟที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีรูพรุนขนาด 23.7 นาโนเมตรและมีพื้นที่ผิวทั้งหมด 629.97 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ส่วนที่สองทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณของมีโซพอร์ซิลิกาในสารละลายไคโตซาน (0.1 – 1 %น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) ความเข้มข้นไคโตซาน (0.1 – 1 % น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) และปริมาณของอนุภาคนาโนเงิน (20 – 1000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) พบว่า สารเติมแต่งที่เพิ่มเข้าไป เช่น เอ็มซีเอฟและอนุภาคของเงินช่วยในการกระจายตัวของเอนไซม์ อย่างไรก็ตามความเข้มข้นของสารเติมแต่งที่มากเกินไปทำให้อัตราการถ่ายเทมวลสารของสารตั้งต้นและผลิตภัณฑ์ถูกจำกัด อนุภาคของเงินยังช่วยเพิ่มการตอบสนองสัญญาณทางไฟฟ้าอีกด้วย สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรึงเอนไซม์ คือ ปริมาณของมีโซพอร์ซิลิกาเท่ากับ 0.7 %น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร ความเข้มข้นไคโตซาน 0.5 %น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร และปริมาณของอนุภาคนาโนเงิน 20 ส่วนในล้านส่วน จากสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรึงเอนไซม์นำมาศึกษาเสถียรภาพในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ พบว่า เอนไซม์ตรึงรูปในวัสดุประกอบที่สภาวะเหมาะสมนี้ไม่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ อันเนื่องมาจากการหลุดออกของเอนไซม์จากการห่อหุ้มด้วยไคโตซาน
Creative Commons License