Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterizaton of polyamidoamine dendrimer nanopolymers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการหาลักษณะเฉพาะของพอลิอะมิโดแอมีนเดนไดรเมอร์นาโนพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kawee Srikulkit
Second Advisor
Srireerat Charuchinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1037
Abstract
The PAMAM dendrimers were synthesized by consecutively repeating two reactions; Michael addition and Amidation to produce amine terminated product. The FTIR, 1H and 13C-NMR analysis were employed to follow the synthesis reaction. In separate work, grafting of hyperbranched PAMAM polymers onto ultrafine silica followed by functionalization via the introduction of phosphonic acid groups into the branch ends was performed. First, an initiating site was incorporated into the silica surface by reacting the silica silanol group with 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane, producing amino functionalized silica. The free amine group content was altered by varying the ratio of methanol to water in the hydrolysis step of the silanization reaction. Grafting of PAMAM was attained by three rounds of sequential Michael addition of silica amino groups to methyl acrylate and amidation of the resulting terminal methyl ester groups with ethylenediamine. Completion of the grafting reaction in each step was clearly confirmed using FTIR analysis. However, the amino group content determined in each step was found to be significantly lower than theoretically expected, perhaps indicative of side reactions and, in later stages, steric hindrance. The PAMAM dendrimers and hyperbranched PAMAM grafted silica were functionalized by a Mannich type reaction to phosphorylate the terminal amino groups, producing the phosphorylated PAMAM dendrimers and phosphorylated hyperbranched PAMAM grafted silica. Then they were applied on cotton fabric to produce flame-retardant cellulose. The two synthesized products showed flame retardancy effect on cotton fabric. After washing test, the phosphorylated hyperbranched PAMAM grafted silica showed better retention of fire retardancy than phosphorylated PAMAM dendrimers, indicating its wash-off resistancy performance. In addition, the bursting strength of phosphorylated PAMAM dendrimers finished cotton was worst than phosphorylated hyperbranched PAMAM grafted silica finished cotton. This might be due to the effect of more phosphonic acid groups content of phosphorylated PAMAM dendrimers. As a result, its higher acidicity accelerated the thermal degradation of cotton fabric during fixation of phosphorylated PAMAM dendrimers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอะมิโดแอมีนเดนไดรเมอร์สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จาก 2 ปฏิกิริยาต่อเนื่องแบบซ้ำ คือ ปฏิกิริยาการรวมตัวแบบไมเคิลและปฏิกิริยาอะมิเดชัน เพื่อผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีหมู่ปลายเป็นแอมีน ผลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ สามารถยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปก-โทรสโกปี โปรตอนและคาร์บอน-13 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี การกราฟต์ไฮเปอร์บรานช์พอลิอะมิโดแอมีนลงบนผิวของซิลิกาชนิดความละเอียดสูง ตามด้วยการเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ปลายสายโซ่โมเลกุลให้เป็นหมู่กรดฟอสฟอนิก ในขั้นตอนแรกเพิ่มหมู่เริ่มต้นที่ผิวของซิลิกา ด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยาของหมู่ซิลานอลของซิลิกากับ 3-อะมิโนพรอพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน เพื่อให้เกิดเป็นซิลิกาที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันแอมีน ปริมาณของหมู่แอมีนจะขึ้นกับสัดส่วนการผสมของเมทานอลกับน้ำในขั้นตอนของการไฮโดรไลซิสของปฏิกิริยาซิลาไนเซชัน การกราฟต์ไฮเปอร์บรานช์พอลิอะมิโดแอ-มีนทำได้โดยการเกิดปฏิกิริยารวมตัวแบบไมเคิลของหมู่แอมีนของซิลิกากับเมทิลอะคริเลต และการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอะมิเดชันของหมู่เมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ปลายกับเอทิลีนไดแอมีน ความสมบูรณ์ของปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์ในแต่ละขั้นตอน สามารถยืนยันได้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์แบบฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรด-สเปกโทรสโกปี แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ปริมาณหมู่อะมิโนในแต่ละขั้นตอนพบว่ามีปริมาณน้อยกว่าค่าที่ได้ตามทฤษฏีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งสาเหตุอาจเนื่องจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงและผลของการกีดขวางเนื่องจากขนาด เมื่อพอลิอะมิโดแอมีนเดนไดรเมอร์และไฮเปอร์บรานช์พอลิอะมิโดแอมีนกราฟต์ซิลิกา ผ่านการดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชันโดยปฏิกิริยาแบบแมนนิช ได้เป็นฟอสฟอริเลตพอลิอะมิโด-แอมีนเดนไดรเมอร์ และฟอสฟอริเลตไฮเปอร์บรานช์พอลิอะมิโดแอมีนกราฟต์ซิลิกา จากนั้นนำไปตกแต่งลงบนผ้าฝ้ายเพื่อผลิตผ้าหน่วงไฟ พบว่าสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้ง 2 ชนิดให้ผลการหน่วงไฟบนผ้าฝ้าย ภายหลังการซักพบว่า ฟอสฟอริเลตไฮเปอร์บรานช์พอลิอะมิโดแอมีนกราฟต์ซิลิกามีความคงทนต่อการซักดีกว่า นอกจากนั้นพบว่าความคงทนต่อแรงดันทะลุของผ้าที่ตกแต่งด้วยฟอสฟอริเลตพอลิอะมิโดแอมีนเดนไดรเมอร์มีค่าต่ำกว่า ซึ่งเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากมีปริมาณหมู่กรดฟอสฟอนิกมากกว่า ความเป็นกรดที่เพิ่มขึ้นช่วยเร่งการการสลายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อนของผ้าฝ้ายในระหว่างการอบผนึก
Share
COinS