Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reactive extraction of 1,3-propanediol from model mixture of fermentation broth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รีแอกทีฟเอกแทรกชั่นของ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลจากสารละลายผสมจำลองของน้ำหมัก
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Second Advisor
Chirakarn Muangnapoh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1582
Abstract
This study deals with the development of novel carbon based catalyst for use in reactive extraction to separate 1,3-PDO from a model solution of the fermentation broth, derived biologically from conversion of glycerol, the by-product of biodesel production. The catalyst was synthesized by incomplete carbonization of naphthalene in sulfuric acid at 523 K. The surface area and pore volume of the catalyst were found to be 1.1 m2 g-1 and 0.07 cm3 g-1, respectively. The acidity of the catalyst measured by Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS was 1.46 mmol/g). The presence of sulfonic functional group was also confirmed by Nicolet Fourier Transfor Infared Spectroscopy (FTIR). In addition, the thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) results show that the catalyst was stable up to the temperature of 200°C. The test of the catalyst for the acetalization of acetaldehyde and 1,3-PDO in aqueous solution indicated its applicability for such reaction, and the optimal quantity of the catalyst required for this reaction was 0.7 g/ g 1,3-PDO, giving the conversion of approximately 92% after 2 h of reaction at 35°C. Compared with those of commercial ion-exchange catalysts (Dowex 50-WX4-200 and Ambelite IR120), the reaction in the presence of the novel carbon based catalyst took longer (2h) than that in presence of the commercial catalysts (about 1 h). The inferiority in the reactivity of the carbon based catalyst was possibly due to the lower acidity and lower surface area (1.1 vs. 300 for Dowex 50-WX4-200 and 1000 m2/g for Ambelite IR120) and pore volume (0.07 vs 1.2 for both Dowex 50-WX4-200 and Ambelite IR120). In addition to acetalization reaction, reactive extraction was also carried out using ethyl-benzene as an extractant and the effects of temperature (15, 20, 25, 30, 35 °C) and initial 1,3-PDO (20, 40, 60, 80, 100 g/l) concentrations were determined. The initial reaction rate and the reaction conversion were found to increase as the temperature increased. On the other hand, as the initial 1,3-PDO increased, the initial reaction rate increased, but the conversion (after 60 min) decreased. At 40 g/L of initial 1, 3-PDO solution, a typical concentration of 1, 3-PDO derived from the fermentation process, the conversion was found to be 78.92% after 60 min for reactive extraction at 35°C. Compared with the conversion achieved by acetalization alone (without the presence of the extract phase), the conversion of reactive extraction was 20% higher for the same reaction condition. In addition, in this study,the novel catalyst was proven to be suitable for the reverse hydrolysis reaction to convert 2-MD to the desirable 1,3-PDO with the conversion expected to be higher than 99%. Finally, the results on multiple acetalization in aqueous solution in the presence of the catalyst indicated that the possibility of reusing, however the reactivity of the catalysts decreased about 43% Although the reactivity and the reusability of the carbon based catalyst was found to be inferior to the commercial Dowex 50-WX4-200 and Ambelite IR120, experimental results suggested a possibility of improving the carbon based catalysts properties further, possibly by improving the porosity, surface area, and acidity through optimal process conditions. The results of this study thus confirm the potential application of the lower cost carbon based catalyst to replace the expensive polymeric ion exchange resins for 1,3-PDO reactive extraction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนแบบใหม่ เพื่อใช้ในการสกัดสาร1,3-โพรเพน ไดออลจากสารละลายผสมจำลองของน้ำหมัก ที่ได้จากการหมักกลีเซอรอล ซึ่งเป็นของเหลือใช้จากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซล โดยวิธีเตรียมตัวเร่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีคาร์บอไนต์แบบไม่สมบูรณ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 573 เคลวิน โดยพื้นที่ผิวและปริมาตรของรูพรุนของตัวเร่งเท่ากับ 1.1 เมตร2 กรัม-1 และ 0.07 เซนติเมตร3กรัม-1 ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งที่วัดด้วยเครื่อง Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.46 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม และหมู่ซัลโฟนิกฟังก์ชันถูกหาโดย Nicolet Fourier Transfor Infared Spectroscopy (FTIR) นอกจากนี้ผลของ thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) ยังบอกด้วยว่าตัวเร่งชนิดนี้จะสลายตัวที่อุณหภูมิ200องศาเซลเซียสในการทดลองใช้ตัวเร่งตัวนี้กับปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง1,3-โพรเพนไดออลและอะซิตาดีไฮด์นั้นพบว่าปริมาณตัวเร่งที่เหมาะสมคือ 0.7 กรัมต่อ1กรัมของ1,3-โพรเพนไดออล ซึ่งจะได้ร้อยละผลได้ของ1,3-โพรเพนไดออลประมาณ92%โดยทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา2ชั่วโมง ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งที่มีขายในท้องตลาดคือ Dowex 50-WX4-200 และ Ambelite IR120 พบว่า ปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนแบบใหม่ นั้นใช้เวลามากกว่าตัวเร่งที่มีขายในท้องตลาดเนื่องจาก ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนแบบใหม่ มีพื้นที่ผิวน้อย,ปริมาตรรูพรุนและค่าความเป็นกรดที่น้อยกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดลองใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนแบบใหม่ กับ กระบวนการรีแอกทีฟเอกแทรกชั่น โดยใช้เอทิล-เบนซินเป็นสารสกัด ซึ่งได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ(15,20,25,30,35 องศาเซลเซียส)และความเข้มข้นเริ่มตัวของสาร1,3-โพรเพนไดออล(20,40,60,80,100กรัมต่อลิตร) ด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้อัตราการเกิดเริ่มต้นและร้อยละผลได้เพิ่มขึ้นและผลของความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นก็ทำให้อัตราการเกิดเริ่มต้นเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย และที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของ1,3-โพรเพนไดออลเท่ากับ 40 กรัมต่อลิตรซึ่งเป็นความเข้มข้นของน้ำหมักจริงพบว่าได้ร้อยละผลได้ 78.92%โดยทำที่อุณหภูมิ35องศสาเซลเซียส1ชั่วโมงซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลของการทำปฏิกิริยาเพียงอย่างเดียวโดยไม่ใส่สารสกัดพบว่าร้อยละผลได้เพิ่มขึ้นถึง20% นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำตัวเร่งนี้ไปทดสอบกับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาย้อนกลับของ1,3-โพรเพนไดออลก็พบว่าร้อยละผลได้สูงถึง 99% และสุดท้ายก็ได้ศึกษาผลของการเสื่อมสภาพหลังใช้ของตัวเร่งเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งที่มีขายในท้องตลาดพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนแบบใหม่ นั้นเสื่อมสภาพมากกว่าโดยร้อยละผลได้ลดลง 43% ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนแบบใหม่ นั้นมีข้อได้เปรียบในด้านของราคาที่ถูกกว่าตัวเร่งที่มีขายในท้องตลาดแต่อาจจะต้องปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพให้ดีขึ้นทั้งในด้านของพื้นที่ผิวปริมาตรรูพรุนและค่าความเป็นกรดนั่นเอง
Creative Commons License