Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The immobilization of horseradish peroxidase on Ag/mesoporous silica nanocomposite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรึงเอนไซม์ฮอสแรดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดสบนนาโนคอมพอสิตของซิลเวอร์และซิลิกาชนิดเมโซพอร์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seeroong Prichanont
Second Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Third Advisor
Chanchana Thanachayanant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1558
Abstract
The ordered mesoporous materials (OMMs) have been widely investigated for enzyme immobilization, and also growing in biosensor applications. With interesting feathers of OMMs, this thesis was aimed to investigate the influence of OMMs, as well as to develop OMMs to be the good carrier for enzyme immobilization and biosensor application. Therefore, the suitable OMMs and pH for immobilization were studied in the first part of this thesis. MCM-41, SBA-15, and MCF, were simultaneously investigated for the immobilization of horseradish peroxidase (HRP; E.C. 1.11.1.7). MCM-41 and SBA-15 were rod-like with respective average pore diameters of 32, and 54 Å, while that of MCF with spherical cell and frame structure was 148 Å. Moreover, these materials synthesized were of identical surface functional groups and similar contents of free silanol groups. At immobilization pH 6 and 8 almost 100% HRP loadings were obtained and in significant leaching were observed for all types of supports. However, MCF was found to give both the highest enzyme loading and leaching at pH 10. Maximum and minimum HRP activities were obtained at respectively immobilization pH 8, and 6. Activities of immobilized HRP increased with support pore diameters in the order: MCM-41 < SBA-15 < MCF. HRP immobilized at pH 8 gave the highest storage stability (both at 4℃ and room temperature), and in opposition to pH 6. In addition, HRP immobilized in MCF was found to be the most stable under storage. The finding should be useful for the creation of biocatalysts and biosensors. Therefore, MCF was further developed to aim as a biocarrier for biosensor application in this work. Silver nanoparticle was synthesized on MCF to enhance the electron transfer and it was expected to improve the properties of immobilized HRP. However, in the enzyme immobilization onto the pore of carrier, the mass transfer must be considered. Therefore, silica nanopowder was used in parallel to investigate mass transfer affecting HRP immobilization with MCF. For convenience, silica nanopowder was used as a model as a support of silver nanoparticles. Therefore, the synthesis conditions of Ag/SiO₂ nanocomposite by ultrasonication method were investigated in the second part of this thesis. Following the synthesis, the results showed that the adsorption time and silver precursor concentration significantly affected the number of silver nanoparticles. On the other hand, those synthesis parameters only slightly affected on the size of silver nanoparticles. Interestingly, the particle size and size distribution of the nanoparticles clearly showed that they could be controlled by the reduction time. Moreover, the functionalization reagent, (3-aminopropyl) trialkoxysilane was also found to act as an electron donor for the silver precursor. Since the sizes of silver nanoparticles were speculated to affect enzyme immobilization and biosensor application as the aim of this work. The synthesis conditions which showed the distinct size of silver nanoparticles were further used to synthesize Ag/MCF. Therefore, Ag/MCF was carried out under varying reduction time of 2 and 8 h, and fixing the silver nitrate concentration of 2000 ppm and adsorption time of 12 h. Ag/MCF was achieved to synthesize in similar conditions as Ag/SiO₂. The average size of silver nanoparticles which were attached inside the pore of MCF of both reduction times was similar at 5 nm. For enzyme based application, the different MCF supports and different silica nanopowder support were used to immobilize HRP. It was found that, the large surface area of different MCF support play an important role in enzyme loading; almost 100% of HRP was immobilized. However, less activity of immobilized HRP was obtained, around 35% when compared to free enzyme. On the other hand, different silica nanopowder support provided the higher activity of immobilized HRP. The highest activity of immobilized HRP was obtained from MSPs; it was up to 98% when compared to free enzyme. It was found that the silver nanopartilces inhibited the activity of immobilized HRP. The enzyme leaching from both types of supports were still observed. For biosensor application, silver nanoparticles play an important role in electron transfer. Silver nanoparticles enhanced the currents of immobilized HRP at electrode surface modified with MCF and silica nanopowder from -2.9 μA to -3.4 μA, and -2.0 to -3.4 μA, respectively. This indicates that Ag/MCF and Ag/SiO₂ is suitable to further application or develop as the receptor of biosensor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุตรึงมีโซพอร์มีการนำไปศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวางในการตรึงเอนไซม์ และกำลังมีการประยุกต์ใช้ในงานไบโอเซนเซอร์เพิ่มขึ้น ด้วยคุณสมบัติที่น่าสนใจของวัสดุมีโซพอร์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของวัสดุตรึงและพัฒนาต่อเพื่อให้เป็นวัสดุตรึงที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีสำหรับการตรึงเอนไซม์ และนำไปใช้ในงานไบโอเซนเซอร์ ดังนั้นในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยนี้ จึงศึกษาชนิดของวัสดุตรึงและภาวะในการตรึงเอ็นไซม์ ต่อการตรึงรูปเอนไซม์ฮอสแรดิชเปอรอกซิเดส (HRP, E.C. 1.11.1.17) โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของพีเอชขณะตรึงรูปและคุณสมบัติรูพรุนของวิลิกาชนิดมีโซพอร์ ได้แก่ MCM-41, SBA-15, and MCF โดย MCM-41 และ SBA-15 เป็นรูปทรงแท่ง มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 32 และ 54 Å ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ MCF มีรูปทรงกลมและโครงกรอบขนาด 148 Å โดยประมาณของหมู่ซิลานอล (silanol groups) ของวัสดุเหล่านี้มีปริมาณใกล้เคียงกัน ที่พีเอชในการตรึงรูปเท่ากับ 6 และ 8 พบว่าปริมาณ HRP ตรึงรูปอยู่บนวัสดุตรึงทุกชนิดเกือบ 100% และปริมาณการหลุดชะของเอนไซม์จากวัสดุตรึงทุกชนิดมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า MCF ซึ่งมีขนาดรูพรุนใหญ่ที่สุด ทำให้ปริมาณที่ดูดซับและปริมาณการหลุดชะของเอนไซม์มีค่าสูงสุดที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 10 กิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ตรึงรูป HRP มีค่าสูงสุดและต่ำสุดเมื่อตรึงรูปที่ พีเอช 8 และ 6 ตามลำดับ กิจกรรมของ HRP ตรึงรูป มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อขนาดรูพรุนของวัสดุตรึงมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ดังนี้ MCM-41 < SBA - 15 < MCF โดย HRP ที่ตรึงรูปที่พีเอช 8 มีเสถียรภาพในการเก็บรักษาสูงที่สุด (ทั้งที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียสและอุณหภูมิห้อง) แต่ให้ผลตรงกันข้ามกับค่าที่พีเอช 6 นอกจากนี้ HRP ตรึงรูปบนวัสดุตรึง MCF มีเสถียรภาพในการเก็บรักษามากที่สุดด้วย การค้นพบนี้จึงเป็นประโยชน์ในการใช้งานด้าน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชีวภาพและไบโอเซนเซอร์ เพื่อเป็นการช่วยเพิ่มการถ่ายเทอิเล็กตรอน จึงทำการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ซิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโนในวัสดุตรึง MCF และคาดว่าซิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโนจะช่วยเพิ่มให้คุณสมบัติของเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการตรึงเอนไซม์ในวัสดุรูพรุนควรจะคำนึงถึงการถ่ายเทมวลสาร ดังนั้นซิลิกานาโนพาวเดอร์จึงใช้ในการศึกษาอิทธิพลของการถ่ายเทมวลสารต่อการตรึงเอนไซม์ควบคู่ไปพร้อมกับวัสดุตรึง MCF เพื่อความสะดวกในการสังเคราะห์ซิลิกาขนาดนาโนจึงถูกใช้เป็นแบบจำลองในการรองรับซิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยในส่วนที่สองจึงทำการศึกษาภาวะในการเตรียม Ag/SiO₂ นาโนคอมพอสิตด้วยวิธีการอัลตร้าซาว จากการสังเคราะห์ พบว่าเวลาในการดูดซับของซิลเวอร์ไอออนและความเข้มข้นของซิลเวอร์ไนเตรทมีอิทธิพลต่อจำนวนซิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่มีผลต่อขนาดของซิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโนเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น เป็นที่น่าสนใจที่ขนาดและการกระจายของขนาดของซิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโนแสดงให้เห็นชัดเจนว่าเวลาในการรีดิวซ์สามารถควบคุมขนาดของซิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโนได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสาร 3-(aminopropyl) trialkoxysilane ซึ่งใช้ในการปรับพื้นผิวของวัสดุตรึงก็สามารถให้อิเล็กตรอนกับซิลเวอร์ไอออนได้ จากที่คาดว่าขนาดของซิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโนอาจจะมีผลต่อการตรึงรูปเอนไซม์หรือการประยุกต์ทางด้านไบโอเซนเซอร์ซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้ ดังนั้นภาวะในการสังเคราะห์ที่ให้ความแตกต่างของขนาดของซิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโน จึงถูกนำไปใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ Ag/MCF โดย Ag/MCF จะถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยที่เวลาในการรีดิวซ์ 2 และ 8 ชั่วโมง และคงความเข้มข้นของซิลเวอร์ไนเตรทที่ 2000 ppm และเวลาในการดูดซับ 12 ชั่วโมง ประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์ Ag/MCF ที่ภาวะในการสังเคราะห์เดียวกับ Ag/SiO₂ พบว่าเวลาทั้งสองของการรีดิวซ์ให้ขนาดเฉลี่ยของซิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโนซึ่งเกาะอยู่ในรูพรุนของ MCF ใกล้เคียงกัน คือ 5 nm การประยุกต์ใช้งานสำหรับการตรึงรูปเอนไซม์นั้น วัสดุตรึงที่แตกต่างกันของชนิด MCF และของชนิดซิลิกานาโนพาวเดอร์ใช้ในการตรึงรูปเอนไซม์ HRP ซึ่งพบว่าวัสดุตรึงที่แตกต่างกันชนิด MCF ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวมากยังคงมีบทบาทในการดูดซับปริมาณเอนไซม์ ได้สูงถึงเกือบ 100% อย่างไรก็ตามกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปยังคงมีค่าต่ำ ประมาณ 35 เปอร์เซนต์เมื่อเทียบกับเอนไซม์อิสระ ในทางกลับกันเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปบนวัสดุตรึงที่แตกต่างชนิดซิลิกานาโนพาวเดอร์ให้กิจกรรมสูงสุด ถึง 98% อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าซิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโนยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์บนวัสดุตรึงทั้งสองชนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการหลุดชะของเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปยังคงสังเกตได้จากวัสดุตรึงเหล่านี้ สำหรับการใช้ในงานไบโอเซนเซอร์ พบว่าซิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเพิ่มอัตราการถ่ายเทอิเล็กตรอนที่พื้นผิวหน้าของอิเล็กโทรด โดยสามารถเพิ่มกระแสบนวัสดุตรึง MCF และบนซิลิกานาโนพาวเดอร์ จาก -2.9 μA เป็น -3.4 μA และ -2.0 μA เป็น -3.4 μA ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองนี้เป็นการบ่งบอกว่า Ag/MCF และ Ag/SiO₂ เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งานหรือพัฒนาต่อเพื่อเป็นตัวรองรับสำหรับไบโอเซนเซอร์
Share
COinS