Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterrization of gold mine tailings and heavy metals leaching and transport in lateritic soil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะตะกอนกากแร่จากเหมืองทองกับการชะละลายและการเคลื่อนที่ของโลหะหนักในดินลูกรัง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ong, Say Kee
Second Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2031
Abstract
This study evaluated the leaching/desorption of metals from mine tailings and investigated the movement of these heavy metals in mine lateritic soils under different pH and concentration conditions. Except for Mn2+, the concentrations of metals in the tailings were found to be within the concentration of the Thailand Soil Standards for Habitat and Agriculture. However, leaching of metals from the tailings at pH 5-6 showed that Pb2+ (18 mg L-1) exceeded the drinking water standard for Pb2+. Using soil column studies, Pb2+ had the higher sorption capacity and retardation factors than those of Mn, Ni and Zn at pH 4 and 5. Retardation factors and sorption capacity of these heavy metals (i.e., Pb, Mn, Ni and Zn) at pH 5 were higher than at pH 4. The retardation factors from largest to smallest were: Pb2+ > Zn2+ > Mn2+ > Ni2+ for pH 4 and Pb2+ > Zn2+ > Ni2+ > Mn2+ for pH 5. The breakthrough curves of the heavy metals showed asymmetrical shapes with long tailing, indicating the presence of chemical nonequilibrium process. The two-site nonequilibrium model of HYDRUS-1D described the experimental data better than the local equilibrium convection-dispersion model using linear and Langmuir sorption isotherms. The fractions of instantaneous sites were found to range from 30-58 %. In the presence of other metals, competition for sorption sites were observed as seen by the lower maximum sorption capacities of Pb2+ for increasing concentration of the secondary metals (Zn2+, Ni2+, and Mn2+). Use of local equilibrium convection-dispersion model with linear and Langmuir isotherm did not describe the rising and declining limbs of metal concentration in binary and multi-metal systems. The two-site model (TSM) described the rising limb and initial declining limb well but could not explain the extended tailing phenomenon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้ประเมินการชะละลายของโลหะหนักของตะกอนกากแร่ที่เกิดจากการทำ เหมืองและศึกษาการเคลื่อนตัวของโลหะหนักในดินลูกรังภายใต้สภาวะพีเอชและความเข้มข้นที่ แตกต่างกัน ค่าความเข้มข้นของโลหะในตะกอนกากแร่ไม่เกินค่ามาตรฐานดินเพื่อการอยู่อาศัย และเกษตรกรรมยกเว้นแมงกานีส อย่างไรก็ตามผลจากการชะละลายของโลหะหนักจากตะกอน กากแร่ภายใต้สภาวะพีเอช 5-6 พบตะกั่วที่ความเข้มข้นประมาณ 18 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรซึ่งมีค่าสูง กว่ามาตรฐานของตะกั่วในน้ำดื่ม ในการศึกษาการเคลื่อนตัวของโลหะหนักในคอลัมน์ดินลูกรัง พบว่าตะกั่วมีความสามารถในการดูดซับมากที่สุดทั้งในสภาวะพีเอช 4 และ 5 ค่าความหน่วงของ การเคลื่อนตัวและความสามารถในการดูดซับของโลหะหนักทั้ง 4 ชนิดได้แก่ ตะกั่ว สังกะสี นิกเกิล และแมงกานีสที่พีเอช 5 มีค่าสูงกว่าที่พีเอช 4 ค่าความหน่วงในการเคลื่อนตัวเรียงลำดับจาก ค่าสูงสุดไปค่าต่ำสุดดังนี้ค่าความหน่วงของการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกั่วมากกว่าสังกะสี แมงกานีส และ นิกเกิลตามลำดับที่พีเอช 4 และค่าความหน่วงของการเคลื่อนตัวของตะกั่วมากกว่าสังกะสี นิกเกิล และ แมงกานีส ตามลำดับที่พีเอช5 กราฟแสดงการเคลื่อนตัวของโลหะหนักมีรูปร่างไม่สมมาตร และส่วนท้ายของกราฟที่มีลักษณะยาวซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นพฤติกรรมความไม่สมดุลในการดูดซับที่ เกิดขึ้น ผลจากการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง 2-site ใน HYDRUS-1D สามารถอธิบายลักษณะ ดังกล่าวได้ดีกว่าแบบจำลองแบบสมดุลทั้งไอโซเทอมแบบเชิงเส้น และไอโซเทอมของแลงมัวร์นอกจากนี้พื้นที่ในการดูดซับแบบสมดุลมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 30-58 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับในระบบที่มีโลหะ หนักอื่นๆ ได้แก่ สังกะสี นิกเกิล และ แมงกานีส อยู่รวมกับตะกั่ว จะส่งผลให้ค่าความสามารถใน การดูดซับของตะกั่วมีแนวโน้มลดลง เมื่อความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักชนิดอื่นมีค่าสูงขึ้น การ ประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองแบบสมดุลทั้งไอโซเทอมแบบเชิงเส้น และไอโซเทอมของแลงมัวร์ไม่ สามารถอธิบายกราฟการเคลื่อนตัวของโลหะหนักในคอลัมน์ดินลูกรังทั้งด้านขาขึ้นและขาลงของ กราฟในระบบที่มีโลหะหนัก 2 ชนิดและ 4 ชนิด สำหรับแบบจำลอง 2-site สามารถอธิบายกราฟ การเคลื่อนตัวของโลหะหนักทั้งด้านขาขึ้นและส่วนเริ่มต้นของขาลงได้ดี แต่ไม่สามารถอธิบายใน ส่วนท้ายของกราฟดังกล่าวได้
Creative Commons License