Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interim measures in arbitration
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.661
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดเรื่องการให้อำนาจอนุญาโตตุลาการในการออกมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราว และบทบาทของศาลในการให้ความช่วยเหลืออนุญาโตตุลาการในมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราวดังกล่าว โดยศึกษาจากกฎหมายแม่แบบ ปี ค.ศ. 1985 และปี ค.ศ. 2006 กฎหมายว่าด้วยอนุญาโตตุลาการอังกฤษ สิงคโปร์ และสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายว่าด้วยอนุญาโตตุลาการไทย พบว่ากฎหมายว่าด้วยอนุญาโตตุลาการอังกฤษและสิงคโปร์ได้บัญญัติให้อำนาจอนุญาโตตุลาการออกมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราวไว้อย่างชัดเจน แม้ประเทศอังกฤษจะไม่ได้รับเอากฎหมายแม่แบบมาเป็นแบบในการร่างกฎหมายว่าด้วยอนุญาโตตุลาการก็ตาม ส่วนสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนไม่ได้นำกฎหมายแม่แบบมาเป็นแบบในการร่าง โดยกฎหมายว่าด้วยอนุญาโตตุลาการสงวนอำนาจในการออกมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราวไว้กับศาล แต่หากคู่พิพาทยินยอมให้อนุญาโตตุลาการมีอำนาจในการออกมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราว อนุญาโตตุลาการก็มีอำนาจเช่นว่านั้น สำหรับประเทศไทย แม้พระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พ.ศ.2545 มีกฎหมายแม่แบบ ปี ค.ศ. 1985 เป็นแบบในการร่างแต่ก็ไม่ปรากฏว่ามีบทบัญญัติให้อำนาจอนุญาโตตุลาการในการออกมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราวไว้อย่างชัดเจนเช่นเดียวกับกฎหมายแม่แบบ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาการตีความเรื่องอำนาจในการออกมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราวของอนุญาโตตุลาการ และการบังคับใช้มาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราวที่ออกโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการ ผู้ศึกษาจึงเสนอแนะให้ปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พ.ศ.2545 โดยแก้ไขมาตรา 16 เพื่อให้อนุญาโตตุลาการมีอำนาจอย่างชัดเจนในการออกมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราว พร้อมกำหนดประเภทของมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราวที่อนุญาโตตุลาการสามารถออกคำสั่งได้ และให้ศาลยอมรับและบังคับใช้มาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราวที่ออกโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to conduct research concerning the conceptual framework to authorize arbitrators to issue interim measures as well as the Court's role in assisting arbitrators with injunctions. This research also comparatively studies UNCITRAL Model Law on International Commercial Arbitration (1985), with amendments as adopted in 2006 as well as UK’s, Singapore’s and China’s Arbitration Acts, especially the interim measure issues in Thailand’s Arbitration Acts B.E.2545. The research found that UK and Singapore clearly provide the power for arbitrators to issue interim measures. China however reserves the power to issue interim measures to the courts; however, arbitrators will have the power to issue interim measure if all parties in the dispute agree. Thailand’s Arbitration Act B.E. 2545 does not have a provision authorizing arbitrators to issue interim measures and thus leaves loopholes in the interpretation of the arbitrator's power to issue interim measures and its enforceability. The researcher therefore suggests that Thailand should revise the Arbitration Act B.E. 2545 by amending Section 16 to give arbitrators the power to issue interim measures as well as specifying types of interim measures that arbitrators are entitled to order. The provision shall also include the issues of the Court’s recognition and enforceability of interim measures issued by arbitrators in the arbitral proceedings.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.