Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสดงจินตทัศน์ร่วมแบบผสมผสานบนระบบแบบกระจาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integrated collaborative visualization on a distributed system
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ เหมืองสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1365
Abstract
การทำจินตทัศน์เป็นวิธีการแสดงข้อมูลในรูปแบบของรูปภาพหรือภาพเคลื่อนไหวที่ช่วยให้นักวิทยาศาสตร์ วิศวกร หรือสาขาอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ข้อมูลจำนวนมากสามารถเข้าใจความหมายของข้อมูลได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ประกอบกับการทดลองทางวิทยาศาสตร์ร่วมกันในปัจจุบันนับได้ว่าเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น แต่เนื่องจากแต่ละหน่วยงานมีทรัพยากรที่ใช้แตกต่างกัน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีปริมาณมาก มีความต้องการระบบที่ประมวลผลได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และระบบที่จัดการการแบ่งปันข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการทดลองอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากปัญหาดังกล่าวงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เสนอแนวคิดที่ผสมผสานรูปแบบของระบบจินตทัศน์แบบกระจายและระบบจินตทัศน์ร่วมทุกรูปแบบเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน โดยใช้โปรแกรมดาต้าเอ็กซ์พลอเรอร์ในการทำจินตทัศน์และระบบพอร์ทัลในการจัดการข้อมูล การออกแบบและทดสอบระบบได้นำการทดลองสึนามิมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยผลการใช้งานระบบนั้นพบว่า ผู้ใช้สามารถทำจินตทัศน์สึนามิได้โดยที่ไม่ต้องเขียนโปรแกรมจินตทัศน์ขึ้นเองและยังสามารถเก็บผลลัพธ์ไว้ในฐานข้อมูลเพื่อนำไปใช้ในอนาคต พร้อมกันนี้ระบบยังมีส่วนการประมวลผลจินตทัศน์แบบขนานเพื่อช่วยลดเวลาการทำงานให้สั้นลง และพบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการประมวลผลจะแปรผันตรงกับขนาดของข้อมูลและความซับซ้อนของโปรแกรมจินตทัศน์ ซึ่งในข้อมูลชุดพบว่าผลการทดลองแบบขนานใช้เวลาในการประมวลผลน้อยกว่าแบบเดิม 2.9 เท่าในสภาพแวดล้อมที่กำหนด นับได้ว่าการประมวลผลแบบขนานจะช่วยลดเวลาในการทำจินตทัศน์ของนักวิทยาศาสตร์ อีกทั้งส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ ของระบบที่ออกแบบขึ้นก็สามารถใช้งานได้จริงตามลักษณะการทดลองทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Data visualization is a powerful tool not only in computational science and engineering but any area that makes use of large data set such as computer modeling and simulation. It allows us to use the immense power of our visual system to gain insight and better understanding of complex data. It is also an effective communication medium for collaborations with colleagues and for presenting the information to others. In the present, scientific experiments are crucial but each institute has different resources.They also require fast computational system and efficiency sharing management system. This thesis reviews ways in which visualization can be used in distributed and collaborative environments. Based on a classification of fundamental distributed visualization, most classes and their combinations can be realized with available tools. Our implementation mainly uses OpenDX. A distributed visualization system for tsunami simulation has been developed as a proof of concept. The experiments of tsunami visualization show that user can visualize without programming. The results can be recorded in visualization archives for the future inquiry. Moreover, the system includes parallel computing functionality for reducing computing time. The results show that parallel computing time varies inversely with data size and complexity of visualization program. For time history data, the time consumption of parallel visualization is 2.9 times less than that of sequential visualization. Therefore, parallel computing can help reduce computing time in visualization process. Finally, overall system can be used in the real-world scientific experiments.
Creative Commons License