Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาวัตถุเคลื่อนที่ในลำดับภาพวีดิทัศน์โดยใช้ระบบฝังตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of moving objects in video sequence using an embedded system
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ พุ่มรินทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1333
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอเทคนิคการตรวจหาวัตถุเคลื่อนที่ในลำดับภาพวีดิทัศน์โดยใช้ระบบฝังตัว และเป็นเทคนิคที่ถูกออกแบบด้วยภาษา C/C++ ให้มีการทำงานร่วมกับการส่งข้อมูลผ่านเครือข่ายในระบบฝังตัว ขั้นตอนวิธีเริ่มด้วยการแบ่งภาพในเฟรมหนึ่ง ๆ เป็นแผงภาพย่อยรูปสี่เหลี่ยมจตุรัส ซึ่งแผงภาพเหล่านั้นจะถูกระบุเป็นแผงภาพเคลื่อนที่ หรือ แผงภาพหยุดนิ่ง จากค่าขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนที่คำนวณได้ด้วยฮีสโทแกรมของการรวมผลต่างระหว่างเฟรมกำลังสองของแผงภาพทั้งหมดในเฟรมหนึ่งโดยอัตโนมัติ นอกจากนั้นเราลดความซ้ำซ้อนในการรวมผลต่าง ด้วยการคำนวณผลต่างระหว่างเฟรมกำลังสองของแผงภาพเพียงครั้งเดียว และเราสร้างแผงภาพที่สอดคล้องกับวัตถุเคลื่อนที่ในภาพ ณ เฟรมหนึ่ง จากแผงภาพเคลื่อนที่ในอนาคตกับแผงภาพเคลื่อนที่ในอดีตที่มีตำแหน่งร่วมกัน ทำให้เราสามารถกำจัดแผงภาพที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับวัตถุเคลื่อนที่ได้ พร้อมกันนี้เราลดข้อด้อยของความต่างระหว่างเฟรมที่มีต่อวิธีการลบภาพพื้นหลัง โดยการจดจำข้อมูลของวัตถุเคลื่อนที่ในเฟรม โดยสรุปการตรวจหาการเคลื่อนที่ของวัตถุในลำดับภาพวีดิทัศน์ที่เรานำเสนอสามารถประมวลผลในระบบฝังตัว สำหรับภาพที่มีขนาด 320x240 จุดภาพ พร้อมกับรายงานผลลัพธ์ผ่านเครือข่าย ด้วยการแสดงบนเว็บเบราเซอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a technique to detect moving objects in video sequence using an embedded system. The program is written in C/C++ language cooperated with transfer data via network program in embedded system. We devide an image frame into square-size blocks of image which are called image patches. There are two types of image patch: a moving image patch and an unmoving image patch. Each type of image patch is defined by a theshold which is automatically calculated from histogram of summation of square of frame difference. We can reduce a redundancy by computing the summation of square of frame difference of each patch only one time. We get a moving object by considering only the moving image patches of the previous frame that correspond to the moving image patches of the next frame. As a result, the ghost moving image is removed. Next, the location of the moving object is stored to reduce a noise degradation comparing to a background subtraction method. Finally, this technique can process a $320\times240$~pixel image and show the results in web browser.
Creative Commons License