Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการลดเสียงสะท้อนและเสียงรบกวนสำหรับระบบสื่อสารแบบแฮนด์ฟรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acoustic echo and noise reduction techniques for hands-free communication systems
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศาชล ตั้งเสงี่ยมวิสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1323
Abstract
ระบบการสื่อสารทางเสียงแบบแฮนด์ฟรีถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อความสะดวกสบายของผู้ใช้งานเป็นหลัก โดยอุปกรณ์สื่อสารปลายทาง ซึ่งได้แก่ ลำโพงและไมโครโฟนจะถูกติดตั้งไว้ ณ บริเวณที่ต้องการทำการสนทนาแทนหูโทรศัพท์ในระบบการสื่อสารแบบเดิม โครงสร้างเช่นนี้นำมาซึ่งปัญหาเสียงก่อกวนที่ถูกพิจารณาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สองชนิด ได้แก่ เสียงสะท้อนและเสียงรบกวน ดังนั้นวิธีการที่สามารถลดปริมาณเสียงก่อกวนทั้งสองลงได้ จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในระบบการสื่อสารทางเสียงแบบแฮนด์ฟรี วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้กับการลดเสียงสะท้อนและเสียงรบกวนที่ขึ้นกับเทคนิคการกดทางสเปกตรัม ซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณต่ำ เหมาะสำหรับงานประยุกต์เช่นระบบการสื่อสารแบบแฮนด์ฟรี โดยเสนอขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงการประมาณค่าความหนาแน่นสเปกตรัมกำลังเสียงสะท้อนที่อาศัยหลักการของการหักล้างเสียงสะท้อน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการพัฒนาวิธีการประมาณค่าอัตราส่วนสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณก่อกวนก่อนประสบ (a priori SDR) ในส่วนของเทคนิคการกดทางสเปกตรัม โดยทั้งนี้สมการช่วงเปลี่ยนที่นิยามขึ้นถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบการประมาณค่า a priori SDR ดังกล่าว ผลการทดลองเชิงปริวิสัยจากการจำลองด้วยระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถลดเสียงสะท้อนลงในปริมาณที่มากกว่าวิธีการเดิม นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองทั้งเชิงปริวิสัย และเชิงอัตวิสัย ยังชี้ให้เห็นอีกว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถลดผลของความผิดเพี้ยนของเสียงพูดลงจากวิธีการลดเสียงสะท้อนและเสียงรบกวนที่ขึ้นกับเทคนิคการกดทางสเปกตรัมแบบเดิมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hands-free communication systems have been designed by considering mainly on “comfortable" use. A hands-free terminal comprising of a loudspeaker and a microphone set up around the conversation area is used instead of a conventional telephone terminal or a handset. This structure, however, brings about two kinds of disturbances namely acoustic echo and noise, which will be considered in this thesis. Hence, an approach to alleviate these problems is necessary for hands-free communication systems. In this thesis, the proposed acoustic echo and noise reduction technique is based upon the spectral suppression method, which gives low computational complexity. Thus, it is suitable for hands-free communication systems. An echo power spectral density (EPSD) estimation using a principle of acoustic echo cancellation (AEC) has been introduced. In addition, a priori signal-to-disturbance ratio (SDR) estimation has been developed via the use of transition equation analysis. Experiments carried out using computer simulations show that the proposed technique not only gives higher echo attenuation but also reduces speech distortion as compared to the conventional technique.
Share
COinS