Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทคนิคการแนะนำสถานที่แบบใหม่บนเครือข่าย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saranya Maneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.178
Abstract
Nowadays, recommender systems play a crucial role in our daily life as can be seen from numerous websites that utilize the systems to recommend interesting items for their visitors, such as lonelyplanet.com, netfliex.com etc. From operational viewpoint, the recommender system is embedded in several domains by which it is categorized based on their usage. For example, lonelyplanet.com is categorized as a Location-Domain while netflex.com is in a Movie-Domain. In fact, the interesting attractions from traveling websites or movie selections from movie online sites are part of the recommendation outcome. To analyze the user's preferences, many methods have been widely used including Content-based filtering and Collaborative filtering. Nevertheless, both methods have different benefits and drawbacks. As a result, a hybrid recommender system using more than one technique has been proposed to supplement the short-coming of one technique by the strength of the other technique. Additionally, with the popularity of social network, the new social filtering technique has also been deployed to search for the impact among users on the social network. This thesis proposed a novel method to recommend tourist attractions for the visitors implemented on the location-domain with the combination of 3 recommender system techniques: Content-based filtering, Collaborative filtering, and social-filtering. The comparative results show that the proposed method yields better performance of coverage result and NDCG average score than the other two methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันระบบการแนะนำกำลังเข้ามามีบทบาทในชีวิตประจำวันมากขึ้น โดยจะพบเห็นได้ทั่วไปในเวปไซต์ประเภทต่างๆ ซึ่งระบบแนะนำจะทำหน้าที่ในการช่วยแนะนำสิ่งที่น่าสนใจแก่ผู้เข้าชมเวปต์ไซต์ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น lonelyplanet.com, netfliex.com ฯลฯ จากตัวอย่างพบว่าระบบแนะนำนั้นถูกแทรกอยู่ในหลาย Domain เช่น lonelyplanet.com จัดอยู่ในประเภท Location-Domain และ netflex.com จัดอยู่ในประเภท Movie-Domain เป็นต้น การเลือกท่องเที่ยวในสถานที่ที่น่าสนใจ จากเวปต์ไซต์แนะนำสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว หรือตัดสินใจเลือกชมภาพยนต์ที่ชอบ จากเวปต์ไซต์ภาพยนต์ออนไลน์ ฯลฯ ส่วนหนึ่งมาจากคำแนะนำที่ได้จากระบบ โดยระบบแนะนำจะมีเทคนิคที่นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาสิ่งที่ผู้ใช้งานสนใจ ได้แก่ Content-based filtering และ Collaborative filtering แต่ทั้ง 2 วิธีก็มีข้อดีข้อเสียที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ดังนั้นจึงมีการคิดค้น recommender system ที่มีมากกว่า 1 วิธีขึ้น เพื่อที่จะนำข้อดีของวิธีหนึ่งไปแก้ไขข้อเสียของอีกวิธีหนึ่ง นอกจากนี้จากการที่ social network กำลังได้รับความนิยมมากในปัจจุบัน ยังทำให้เกิดเทคนิคใหม่เรียกว่า Social filtering ซึ่งใช้สำหรับการค้นหาผลกระทบของผู้ใช้งานที่มีต่อคนอื่นในสังคมออนไลน์ โดยสำหรับวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ ซึ่งถูกสร้างอยู่ใน Location-Domain สำหรับการแนะนำสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวให้กับผู้ใช้งาน โดยรวมเทคนิคของระบบคำแนะนำ 3 วิธีคือ Content-based filtering, Collaborative filtering, และ social-filtering ผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าวิธีการใหม่ที่เสนอ ให้ผลการใช้งานด้าน Coverage result และด้าน NDCG Average Score ได้ดีกว่าอีก 2 วิธี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.