Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบวงจรกำเนิดสัญญาณนาฬิกาที่มีการแผ่กระจายความถี่ด้วยเปอร์เซ็นต์คงที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design of a spread spectrum clock generator with constant spread percentage
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1310
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการออกแบบวงจรกำเนิดสัญญาณนาฬิกาที่มีการแผ่กระจายความถี่ด้วยเปอร์เซ็นต์คงที่ เพื่อลดทอนผลการรบกวนที่เกิดจากสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า (EMI) โดยใช้การมอดูเลตทางความถี่สัญญาณนาฬิกาด้านเข้าด้วยสัญญาณคลื่นสามเหลี่ยม โครงสร้างของวงจรแบ่งเป็นสองส่วนคือ วงรอบควบคุมหลักที่ออกแบบโดยอิงโครงสร้างเฟสล็อกลูป และส่วนควบคุมการสร้างสัญญาณมอดูเลต ออกแบบด้วยเทคโนโลยี TSMC 0.25 ไมโครเมตร โดยไม่ได้ผลิตจริง วงจรทำงานที่แรงดันไฟเลี้ยง 3 โวลต์ และมีช่วงความถี่การใช้งานตั้งแต่ 155 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ จนถึง 380 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ ความถี่การมอดูเลตตั้งแต่ประมาณ 38 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ จนถึงประมาณ 93 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ เปอร์เซ็นต์การแผ่กระจายความถี่ค่อนข้างคงที่ประมาณ 0.85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และให้การลดทอนผลการรบกวนประมาณ 14 เดซิเบล ที่ฮาร์มอนิกหลัก เทคนิคและวงจรที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการทำงานของอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อลดทอนผลการรบกวนของสัญญาณอันเนื่องมาจากสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าจากสัญญาณนาฬิกาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a design of a spread spectrum clock generator with constant spread percentage for reducing electro-magnetic interference (EMI) by frequency-modulating the input clock signal using modulating signal with triangular waveform. The structure of the designed circuit is divided into two paths : the main control loop based on phase-locked loop structure and the modulation controller. The integrated circuit was designed in TSMC 0.25-um technology but was not fabricated. Experimental results show that the output frequency range of the circuit, operating at 3-V supply | is 155 MHz to 380 MHz. The modulation frequency range from 38 kHz to 90 kHz. It can achieve 14 dB EMI attenuation of the peak of spectrum amplitude at fundamental harmonic with approximately 0.85% constant spread ratio. The presented techniques and circuits can be utilized or applied in electronic devices to reduce the EMI emission from the clock signal.
Share
COinS