Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของรีเลย์ระยะทางโซน 3 เพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นคงของระบบส่งไฟฟ้าโดยพิจารณาผลเชิงพลวัตของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance analysis of zone-3 distance relay for enhancing transmission system security considering dynamical effects of a power system
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1305
Abstract
ปัญหาการเกิดสภาวะโหลดเกินของสายส่งอาจทำให้รีเลย์ระยะทางโซน 3 ทำงานผิดพลาดจนนำไปสู่การเกิดไฟฟ้าดับบริเวณกว้างได้ แนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการตัดวงจรผิดพลาดนี้ได้ถูกเสนอไว้หลายวิธี แต่แนวคิดที่โดดเด่น คือ งานที่ประยุกต์ใช้องค์ประกอบสภาวะชั่วขณะร่วมกับแผนภูมิสถานะในการปรับปรุงการทำงานของรีเลย์ระยะทางโซน 3 อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องทำการทดสอบสมรรถนะของวิธีการนี้ ก่อนการนำไปใช้งานจริงในระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังต่อไป วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทดสอบคุณลักษณะการทำงานที่สำคัญของรีเลย์ระยะทางโซน 3 ที่ได้ปรับปรุงแล้ว โดยใช้ระบบทดสอบ WSCC 9 บัส โดยคำนึงผลจากพลวัตของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัส ระบบกระตุ้นและส่วนควบคุมความเร็วซึ่งมีผลต่อสภาวะชั่วครู่ของระบบ ผลการทดสอบยืนยันว่า เมื่อเพิ่มขั้นตอนวิธีดังกล่าวในรีเลย์ระยะทางโซน 3 รีเลย์จะสามารถแยกความแตกต่าง ระหว่างการเกิดสภาวะโหลดเกินและการเกิดความผิดพร่อง ทำให้ไม่เกิดการตัดวงจรผิดพลาดอันจะนำไปสู่การเกิดไฟฟ้าดับบริเวณกว้าง นอกจากนี้สำหรับเหตุการณ์ที่มีเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าหลุดออกจากระบบ ซึ่งจะเกิดสภาวะชั่วขณะรุนแรงจนรีเลย์อาจจะตัดสินว่าเป็นความผิดพร่องนั้น วิธีที่เสนอยังคงป้องกันการตัดวงจรผิดพลาดได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นในเหตุการณ์ที่มีความผิดพร่องเกิดขึ้น ในขณะที่เกิดสภาวะโหลดเกิน ขั้นตอนวิธีนี้ยังคงให้ลำดับความสำคัญในการกำจัดความผิดพร่องก่อน ซึ่งเป็นหน้าที่หลักของตัวป้องกันสำรอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem of transmission line overload could result in mal-operation of zone 3 distance relay and bring about a system blackout. There are many algorithms which have been proposed for solving this mal-trip problem. An outstanding one is the concept which employs transient components and state diagram for improving zone 3 distance relay. Verification of its performance on a real power system is the next important step before actual implementation. This thesis examines crucially distinct operational functions of the enhanced zone 3 distance relay using the 9-bus WSCC test system, where dynamics of synchronous generators, excitation systems, and governor controls which could have an impact on the identified transient components, are also taken into account. Simulated test results herewith confirm that with this embedded algorithm the zone 3 of a distance relay can differentiate line overload from short-circuit fault, and in turn critical false tripping which could accelerate system blackout can be avoided. Additionally, in case of generation trip that could give transient characteristics similar to those of fault, the algorithm can handle it correctly. Furthermore, when the line overload is immediately followed by short-circuit fault, the latter takes higher priority, and the back-up protection of a distant line effectively remains, still.
Creative Commons License