Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวินิจฉัยโรคไข้เลือดออกจากปัสสาวะน้ำลายและเซลล์เยื่อบุในช่องปากในระยะมีไข้โดยวิธีทางชีวโมเลกุลเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการเจาะเลือดเพื่อการวินิจฉัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Early diagnosis of dengue infection using saliva, oral brush, and urine during febrile stage by RT-PCR, to avoid diagnostic venipuncture
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันล่า กุลวิชิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.655
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มา : การวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีจากสิ่งส่งตรวจอื่นที่ไม่ใช่เลือดด้วยวิธีการขยายสารพันธุกรรม (RT-PCR) มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการวินิจฉัยสูงแต่ความไวยังค่อนข้างต่ำในช่วงระยะไข้ลง แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาใดที่ใช้ปัสสาวะน้ำลายและเซลล์เยื่อบุกระพุ้งแก้มเป็นสิ่งส่งตรวจและวินิจฉัยไข้เลือดออกตั้งแต่ระยะก่อนไข้ลงโดยไม่ต้องเจาะเลือด วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาความไว, ความจำเพาะ, positive และ negative predictive value ของวิธีการขยายสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีจากปัสสาวะ น้ำลาย และ/หรือ เซลล์เยื่อบุกระพุ้งแก้มที่ระยะก่อนไข้ลง ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : เก็บปัสสาวะ น้ำลายและเซลล์เยื่อบุกระพุ้งแก้มจากผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยว่าเป็นไข้เลือดออก เพื่อนำมาตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีโดยวิธีขยายสารพันธุกรรมโดยเทียบกับวิธีการตรวจหาภูมิคุ้มกันต่อไวรัสเดงกีโดยวิธี ELISA จากเลือด ผลการวิจัย : ความไวในการวินิจฉัยโรคไข้เลือดออกที่สามวันแรกของไข้โดยใช้ปัสสาวะ น้ำลาย และเซลล์เยื่อบุกระพุ้งแก้มเป็น 36%, 36% และ 32% ตามลำดับ ความจำเพาะในการวินิจฉัยโดยใช้สิ่งส่งตรวจทั้งสามชนิดเท่ากันคือ 100% เมื่อใช้สิ่งส่งตรวจทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกันโดยเฉพาะปัสสาวะและ/หรือน้ำลายทำให้ความไวในการวินิจฉัยเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 72% และความจำเพาะ 100% สรุป : วิธี ตรวจ RT-PCR เมื่อใช้สิ่งส่งตรวจที่ไม่ใช่เลือดทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกันในระยะไข้สามวันแรกสามารถนำมาใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีได้ดีโดยเฉพาะถ้าใช้ปัสสาวะและ/หรือน้ำลายทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Diagnosis of dengue infection by ELISA and RT-PCR using non-blood samples were performed with high specificity but low sensitivity during convalescence stage. No previous study using urine saliva and buccal mucosal cells as the clinical specimens for dengue RT-PCR in order to diagnose dengue infection earlier during febrile stage Objective : To determine the sensitivity, specificity, positive and negative predictive values of RT-PCR using urine saliva and buccal mucosal cells for early diagnosis of dengue infection during febrile stage Study and Methods : Urine Saliva and buccal mucosal cells were collected from patients whom were suspected of dengue infection for early diagnosis of dengue infection by RT-PCR comparing with standard dengue diagnosis by ELISA method using serum samples. Results : The sensitivity to early diagnosis of dengue infection during febrile stage using urine saliva and buccal mucosal cells were 36%, 36% and 32%, respectively. The specificity of each type of urine and oral specimens were 100%. Using both types of specimens, especially urine and saliva increased the sensitivity to 72% and gave the same specificity. Conclusions : RT-PCR using urine saliva and buccal mucosal cells can be utilized for early diagnosis of dengue infection, particularly when using both types of urine and saliva specimens.
Creative Commons License