Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาค่ากำลังสัญญาณสูงสุดเฉลี่ยตามระยะทางที่คิดรวมผลของดิสเพอร์ชั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of path-averaged peak power considering dispersion effect
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พสุ แก้วปลั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1304
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอค่ากำลังสัญญาณสูงสุดเฉลี่ยตามระยะทางที่คิดรวมผลของดิสเพอร์ชั่นเป็นครั้งแรก เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์การสื่อสัญญาณทางแสงในเชิงทฤษฎีให้ได้ผลถูกต้องแม่นยำกว่าเดิมซึ่งใช้ค่ากำลังสัญญาณสูงสุดเฉลี่ยตามระยะทางที่คิดเพียงผลของการลดทอนของกำลังสัญญาณเท่านั้น ในการหาค่ากำลังสัญญาณสูงสุดเฉลี่ยตามระยะทางที่คิดรวมผลของดิสเพอร์ชั่นนั้น ในขั้นแรกจะวิเคราะห์ในกรณีที่ทำการสื่อสัญญาณเพียงบิตเดียว ความถูกต้องแม่นยำของค่ากำลังสัญญาณสูงสุดเฉลี่ยที่ได้คิดค้นขึ้นนี้ ถูกพิสูจน์โดยการจำลองการสื่อสัญญาณทางแสงแบบ Differential phase-shift keying ที่อัตราข้อมูล 5 Gbps และ 40 Gbps ในเส้นใยแสง ทั้งในระบบที่ใช้วิธีการจัดการดิสเพอร์ชั่น (Dispersion management) และระบบที่ใช้วิธีคอนจูเกตสัญญาณที่กึ่งกลางระบบ (Optical phase conjugation) จากการเปรียบเทียบผลการจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการสื่อสัญญาณในแบบดังกล่าวเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบสนองทางความถี่ของความผิดพลาดทางเฟสที่ใช้ค่ากำลังสัญญาณสูงสุดเฉลี่ยแบบเดิมที่คิดเพียงผลของการลดทอนของกำลังสัญญาณเพียงอย่างเดียว และค่ากำลังสัญญาณสูงสุดเฉลี่ยแบบใหม่ที่นำเสนอในการคำนวณ พบว่าผลการจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สอดคล้องกับการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบสนองทางความถี่ของความผิดพลาดทางเฟสโดยใช้ค่ากำลังสัญญาณสูงสุดเฉลี่ยที่คิดรวมผลของดิสเพอร์ชั่นมากกว่าการใช้ค่ากำลังสัญญาณสูงสุดเฉลี่ยแบบเดิมที่คิดผลของการลดทอนของสัญญาณเพียงอย่างเดียวจากนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการประมาณค่ากำลังสัญญาณสูงสุดเฉลี่ยตามระยะทางที่คิดรวมผลของดิสเพอร์ชั่นในกรณีที่ใช้หลายบิตในการสื่อสัญญาณ ทั้งในระบบที่ทำการมอดูเลตแบบดีพีเอสเคและในระบบที่ทำการมอดูเลตทางความเข้มแสง ในการมอดูเลตแบบดีพีเอสเคค่ากำลังสัญญาณสูงสุดเฉลี่ยตามระยะทางที่คิดรวมผลของดิสเพอร์ชั่นในกรณีที่ใช้หลายบิตในการสื่อสัญญาณนั้นพบว่ามีค่าประมาณ 0.57 เท่าของค่ากำลังสัญญาณสูงสุดเฉลี่ยในกรณีที่ทำการสื่อสัญญาณเพียงบิตเดียว ส่วนการมอดูเลตทางความเข้มแสงค่ากำลังสัญญาณสูงสุดเฉลี่ยตามระยะทางที่คิดรวมผลของดิสเพอร์ชั่นในกรณีที่ใช้หลายบิตในการสื่อสัญญาณพบว่ามีค่าประมาณ 0.51 เท่าของค่ากำลังสัญญาณสูงสุดเฉลี่ยในกรณีที่ทำการสื่อสัญญาณเพียงบิตเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis proposes a path-averaged peak power considering dispersion effect of optical fiber for the first time in our knowledge, in order to attain the results of the theoretical analysis of optical fiber transmission more accurately than the conventional path-averaged power which considers only the fiber attenuation. To calculate the path-averaged peak power considering dispersion effect, in first step, we will analyze in single pulse transmission system. The ultimate accuracy of the newly developed path-averaged peak power is verified by computer simulations based on the transmission of differential phase-shift keying (DPSK) signal with data rates of 5 Gbps and 40 Gbps, in both transmission systems using the dispersion management and the optical phase conjugation. The numerical simulation results are in better agreement with the frequency response analysis of the phase error using the path-averaged peak power considering dispersion effect comparing to the phase error analysis obtained by using the conventional path-averaged peak power that considers only the fiber attenuation. Then, this thesis approximates a path-averaged peak power considering dispersion effect of optical fiber for multiple bit transmission system in both DPSK modulation system and on-off keying (OOK) modulation system. For DPSK modulation system, the path-averaged peak power considering dispersion effect for multiple bit transmission system is found to be about 0.57 time of the path-averaged peak power considering dispersion effect for single bit transmission. On the other hand for OOK modulation system, the path-averaged peak power considering dispersion effect for multiple bit transmission system becomes about 0.51 time of the path-averaged peak power considering dispersion effect for single bit transmission.
Creative Commons License