Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันพืชบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ผสมชนิดเบส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transesterification of vegetable oil over basic mixed oxide catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Second Advisor
กัญจนา บุณยเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.830
Abstract
ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลจากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์ม ด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ โดยเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ผสมชนิดเบสที่เตรียมขึ้นจากสารละลายผสมของเกลือไนเตรตของโลหะ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ CaO-MgO, CaO-BaO, CaO-ZnO, CaO-Al₂O₃ และ CaO-La₂O₃ โดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมกับโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความเหมาะ-สมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน คือ CaO-ZnO ที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมล Ca/Zn เป็น 0.25 ที่ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอส-เทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์ม คือ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักเทียบกับน้ำหนักน้ำมันพืช อัตราส่วนโดยโมลเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันพืชเป็น 30 ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 1 ชั่วโมง สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงที่สุดถึง 94.8
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biodiesel production in a batchwise manner through heterogeneously catalyzed transesterification of palm kernel oil was investigated employing various heterogeneous base catalysts. Five basic mixed Ca oxides, i.e. CaO-MgO, CaO-BaO, CaO-ZnO, CaO-Al₂O₃ and CaO-La₂O₃, were prepared by conventional co-precipitation of corresponding metal nitrate salts. A combination of Ca and Zn with the Ca/Zn molar ratio of 0.25, calcined at 800 ℃ for 2 hours exhibited the highest activity for transesterification. The optimal conditions for transesterification of palm kernel oil were catalyst of 10% by weight, the methanol to oil molar ratio of 30, temperature of 60 ℃, and reaction time of 1 hour. The highest methyl ester content obtained was 94.8%.
Share
COinS