Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบของ UPFC ที่มีต่อความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of UPFC impact on power system reliability
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยศ อุดมวงศ์เสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1299
Abstract
Unified Power Flow Controller (UPFC) เป็นอุปกรณ์ทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์กำลังประเภทหนึ่งที่สามารถควบคุมการไหลของกำลังไฟฟ้าจริง ควบคุมการไหลของกำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอกทีฟ และควบคุมระดับแรงดันที่บัสได้ เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่ดีในการควบคุมดังกล่าวข้างต้น จึงมีแนวคิดที่จะนำอุปกรณ์ UPFC มาติดตั้งในระบบไฟฟ้าเพื่อปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง อย่างไรก็ตามผลการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังดังกล่าวจะส่งผลโดยตรงความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังซึ่งอาจจะทำให้ดีขึ้นหรือแย่ลงก็ได้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการประเมินผลกระทบของการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ UPFC ที่มีต่อความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังด้วยวิธีการจำลองเหตุการณ์แบบมอนติคาร์โล พร้อมทั้งพิจารณาวิธีการแก้ปัญหาเมื่อเกิดปัญหาขึ้นในระบบโดยการเพิ่มหรือลดกำลังการผลิตประกอบกับการตัดโหลดอย่างเหมาะสม สำหรับแบบจำลองของ UPFC ที่ใช้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้อาศัยแบบจำลองแบบ Voltage Source Converter (VSC) ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับวิธีการคำนวณการไหลของกำลังไฟฟ้าแบบ Newton-Raphson ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะทำการเปรียบเทียบผลของดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังก่อนและหลังการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ UPFC โดยจะทำการทดสอบกับระบบทดสอบ IEEE-RTS 79 และIEEE-RTS 96 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Unified power flow controller (UPFC) is one of power electronics devices that can be used to control power flows, both real and reactive, and bus voltage of the system where it is installed. Because of its excellent control characteristics, installing this device into power system can enhance power system performance. However, doing these may have either positive or negative impact on power system reliability. This thesis proposes a power system reliability evaluation method by Monte Carlo simulation technique, considering impact of UPFC. The remedial actions taking into account of both generation rescheduling and load curtailment are discussed. To analysis the UPFC, the Voltage Source Converter (VSC)-based model, which can be efficiently applied to the Newton-Rapson power flows, is used.The proposed method is applied to the IEEE-RTS 79 and IEEE-RTS 96 systems. Reliability indices of both original and UPFC-installed power systems are evaluated and then compared.
Creative Commons License