Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณแบนด์วิดท์แบบปรับตัวได้ของทีซีพีเพื่อควบคุมความคับคั่งในอินเทอร์เน็ตผ่านดาวเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptive bandwidth estimation in TCP for controlling congestion over satellite internet
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ทีฆพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1298
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการประมาณแบนด์วิดท์แบบปรับตัวได้ของทีซีพีเพื่อควบคุมความคับคั่งข้อมูลในช่องสัญญาณอินเทอร์เน็ตผ่านดาวเทียม ซึ่งได้นำแนวทางกลไกลประมาณโดยใช้ประโยชน์จากสัญญาณการตอบรับ(ACK) ที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้อัตราปริมาณข้อมูลซึ่งส่งผ่านสำเร็จและได้รับโดยปลายทาง มาทำการวัดและเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยให้เป็นเกณฑ์ความจุช่องสัญญาณ เมื่อเกิดการคับคั่งขึ้นก็จะนำค่าเกณฑ์ประมาณที่ได้มาปรับค่าขนาดความคับคั่งวินโดว์และจุดอิ่มตัวทางด้านผู้ส่งใหม่ เพื่อทำการส่งข้อมูลเข้าสู่ช่องสัญญาณ จากผลการจำลองในโครงข่ายแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะกับวิธีการควบคุมความคับคั่งมาตรฐาน พบว่าวิธีนี้เป็นแนวทางหนึ่งในการปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของทีซีพีในรูปแบบปลายทางไปยังปลายทางที่ช่วยแก้ปัญหาการลดขนาดของวินโดว์และจุดอิ่มตัวของช่องสัญญาณลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้อัตราการส่งผ่านในช่องสัญญาณมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์ได้โดยการจำลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The propose of this thesis is to control TCP congestion over satellite internet channel with bandwidth estimation technique. The bandwidth is estimated by measure and average the rate of returning ACKs at the time that implies amount of significant capacity. When congestion occurs, bandwidth estimated will be used to adjust dynamic gain for setting new the congestion window and the slow start threshold at TCP sender before input data channel. The simulation results when compared with standard congestion control presented to technically improve TCP congestion control in term end to end will avoid rapid window and threshold reductions. Simulataneous technique reveals improvements in throughput performance of satellite channel.
Creative Commons License