Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The spirit of volunteerism under the environmental risk society: the reflexivity and communication of scuba diving volunteers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กีรติ ชื่นพิทยาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.968
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง "จิตอาสาใต้โลกแห่งความเสี่ยงทางสิ่งแวดล้อม: การคิดย้อนสะท้อนกลับและการสื่อสารของนักดำน้ำอาสาสมัครในประเทศไทย" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการคิดย้อนสะท้อนกลับของนักดำน้ำอาสาสมัครที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสื่อ 2) ศึกษาสาเหตุ ปฏิบัติการการคิดย้อนสะท้อนกลับและการตอบโต้ของนักดำน้ำต่อสถานการณ์สังคมเสี่ยงวิกฤตทะเลไทย และ 3) ศึกษาสังคมเสี่ยงของการท่องเที่ยวที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อนักดำน้ำและการคิดย้อนสะท้อนกลับ ปรับตัว วิธีการวิจัยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ระดับลึกควบคู่กับการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมทำงานเป็นนักดำน้ำอาชีพ นักดำน้ำอาสาสมัครและเข้าฝึกเพื่อเป็นนักดำน้ำเพื่อการอนุรักษ์ในค่ายทหาร พื้นที่หลักในการศึกษา ประกอบด้วย เกาะเต่า จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานีและเกาะพระ จังหวัดชลบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย นักดำน้ำอาชีพ นักดำน้ำอาสาสมัคร ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมจำนวน 53 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การนำเสนอข่าวสังคมความเสี่ยงของสื่อส่งผลให้เกิดการคิดย้อนสะท้อนกลับและนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการดำน้ำให้เป็นนักดำน้ำอาสาสมัครในบริบทต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้นักดำน้ำเกิดการคิดย้อนสะท้อนกลับและผันตัวเป็นอาสาสมัครใต้ทะเล ประกอบด้วย ประสบการณ์ตรงจากการลงไปสัมผัสโลกใต้ทะเล ความขัดแย้งทางทะเลและการเข้าร่วมอบรมด้านการอนุรักษ์ นักดำน้ำใช้วิธีจัดการปัญหาสังคมเสี่ยงและโต้ตอบผ่านสื่อด้วยการทำหน้าที่เป็นนักสื่อสารพลเมืองใต้ทะเล โดยใช้กล้องถ่ายรูปใต้น้ำควบคู่กับเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ วิธีปรับตัวของนักดำน้ำภายใต้สังคมเสี่ยงแบบทุนนิยม คือการพัฒนาทักษะความรู้ สร้างจุดเด่น สร้างความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้านและนำความรู้มาใช้ในงานอาสาสมัครเพื่อเคลื่อนไหวสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The dissertation titled “The Spirit of Volunteerism Under the Environmental Risk Society: The Reflexivity and Communication of Scuba Diving Volunteers in Thailand" has three objectives. First, to study on the reflexivity of scuba diver’s volunteers concern with the changing form of the media. second, to study the causes, actions of the reflexivity and the response of scuba divers in marine crisis’s risk society in Thailand and third, to study tourism in risk society which had affected to the scuba divers, also their reflexivity and adjustment to the situations. The methods include in-depth interview, and participatory action research as a dive master’s career with professional scuba divers who are working. In addition, to participate to be a conservation diver’s in army’s camp. The field sites were Koh Tao, Surat Thani province and Koh Pra, Chonburi province. The key informants were scuba diver’s careers, scuba diver’s volunteers and the stakeholders and they all included 53 people. The result demonstrates that the present messages from the media in risk society have affected to the reflexivity of the scuba divers, changing scuba diving’s forms and transforming themselves to be scuba diver’s volunteers in various contexts. Moreover, the factors that effect to scuba divers are reflexive and to transform to be a volunteer under the ocean included that; the direct experiences from diving in to the sea, the conflicts with the people about marine issues and participated in the ocean conservation training. Scuba divers have had risk management and response by social media by acting as a journalist citizen under the sea by using underwater cameras with social media networks. Scuba divers adjusted in risk society by developing their skills and knowledge, and creating the strength points and specific expertise and applying the knowledge for volunteers’ works and for social movement in a risk society.
Creative Commons License