Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kinetics of transesterification of palm olein oil using acetone or biodiesel as a co-solvent
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ธร เจริญศุภนิมิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.804
Abstract
ปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชันระหว่างน้ำมันพืชและเมทานอลเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้สำหรับผลิตน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในพลังงานทดแทนสำหรับเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล แต่เนื่องจากน้ำมันพืชและเมทานอลละลายเข้าด้วยกันได้น้อย การใส่ตัวทำละลายร่วม (co-solvent) เพื่อทำให้สารตั้งต้นสามารถละลายกันได้ดีขึ้นจึงถูกนำมาศึกษา และจากงานวิจัยในอดีต ผลกระทบของการใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมต่อปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชันจะถูกศึกษาจากปริมาณน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลที่เกิดขึ้น แต่ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ การเกิดปฏิกิริยาของมอนอกลีเซอร์ไรด์ ไดกลีเซอร์ไรด์ และไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์จะถูกศึกษาด้วย งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์เคมีของปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน เมื่อใช้อะซิโตนหรือน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลเป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม การทำปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ (batch reactor) ในช่วงอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 40 ถึง 60 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ปริมาณตัวทำละลายร่วมตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 0 ถึง 20 โดยมวลของน้ำมันปาล์ม อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์ม 3:1 4:1 5:1 และ 6:1 โดยใช้โซเดียมเมทอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่น้ำหนักร้อยละ 1 โดยมวลของน้ำมันปาล์ม ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า มอนอกลีเซอร์ไรด์มีความว่องไวต่อการทำปฏิกิริยากับเมทานอลสูงที่สุดในบรรดาเหล่ากลีเซอร์ไรด์ และการใช้อะซิโตนเป็นตัวทำละลายร่วมจะทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเริ่มต้นและร้อยละผลได้ของไบโอดีเซลที่เวลา 60 นาทีสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากอะซิโตนสามารถทำให้สารในระบบละลายเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันมากขึ้น ขณะที่การใช้น้ำมันไบโอดีเซลเป็นตัวทำละลายร่วมจะทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเริ่มต้นต่ำลงจากการเจือจางความเข้มข้นของสาร อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวทำละลายร่วมแทบจะไม่ส่งผลต่อปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิสูง และหากปริมาณตัวทำละลายร่วมต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 10 โดยมวลของน้ำมันพืช การใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมแทบจะไม่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการเกิดไบโอดีเซลเริ่มต้น อีกทั้งยังทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเริ่มต้นระหว่างมอนอกลีเซอร์ไรด์และเมทานอลต่ำลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Transesterification of vegetable oil and methanol is used to produce biodiesel, which is one of the renewable energies for diesel engines. Co-solvent is added to increase the miscibility of oil and methanol since they are barely miscible. From the previous studies, the influences of co-solvents on transesterification were usually studied from biodiesel formation. However, the reactions of monoglycerides, diglycerides, and triglycerides were studied in this thesis as well. The purpose of this research is to study the chemical kinetics of transesterification of palm olein oil using acetone or biodiesel as co-solvents. The experiments are conducted in a batch reactor at a temperature range of 40 ˚C to 60 ˚C. The amounts of co-solvents are varied from 0% to 20% of oil mass. The methanol-to-oil molar ratios are 3:1, 4:1, 5:1, and 6:1 and sodium methoxide used as a catalyst is employed at 1 % of oil mass. The results showed that monoglycerides had the highest reactivity with methanol among the glycerides. And, using acetone as a co-solvent could increase the initial rates and biodiesel yields at 60 minutes because of the greater miscibility. But, using biodiesel as a co-solvent could decrease the initial rates because of the dilution effect. However, the co-solvents barely affected the reaction at a high temperature, and the co-solvent barely affected the biodiesel formation initial rate when the co-solvent amounts were below 10% of oil mass. In fact, the use of co-solvents below 10% of oil mass decreased the initial rate between monoglycerides and methanol.
Creative Commons License