Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดตะกั่วจากกากแร่สังกะสี (Hot acid leach cake) โดยการละลายด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of lead from hot acid leach cake by sodium chloride leaching
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาวิน สุประดิษฐ ณ อยุธยา
Second Advisor
ชาคร จารุพิสิฐธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1290
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้สกัดตะกั่วจากกากแร่สังกะสีของโรงถลุงแร่สังกะสี จังหวัดตาก ด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาได้แก่ อุณหภูมิในช่วง 20 ถึง 80 องศาเซลเซียส ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ในสารละลายตั้งแต่ 100 ถึง 300 กรัม/ลิตร ความเข้มข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกในสารละลายตั้งแต่ 0.1 ถึง 0.5 โมล/ลิตร และปริมาณกากแร่ต่อปริมาตรสารละลายที่ใช้ตั้งแต่ 10 ถึง 80 กรัมต่อลิตร ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์สามารถสกัดตะกั่วได้มากขึ้น เมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิและความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ในสารละลายสูงขึ้น ผลการทดลองชี้ว่าการสกัดตะกั่วจากกากแร่สังกะสีที่มีตะกั่วเหลืออยู่ประมาณ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่มีความเข้มข้น 300 กรัม/ลิตร โดยใช้ปริมาณกากแร่ต่อปริมาตรสารละลายไม่เกิน 40 กรัม/ลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง สามารถสกัดตะกั่วได้หมดภายในเวลาหนึ่งชั่วโมง การเพิ่มปริมาณกากแร่ต่อปริมาตรสารละลายมีผลให้สกัดตะกั่วได้น้อยลง เมื่อใช้ปริมาณกากแร่ต่อปริมาตรสารละลาย 80 กรัม/ลิตร สามารถสกัดตะกั่วได้เพียง 79.78 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเป็น 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร และอุณหภูมิเป็น 80 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลให้สามารถสกัดตะกั่วได้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 86.13 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 95.14 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research work was conducted to extract lead from hot acid leach (HAL) cake of zinc plant in Tak province by using sodium chloride solution. The variables studied were temperature (20 to 80 degrees Celsius), concentration of sodium chloride (100 to 300 g/l) and hydrochloric acid (0.1 to 0.5 mol/l ) and the amount of the HAL cake in leaching solution (10 to 80 g/l). The experimental results indicated that lead extraction increased with the increase of temperature and sodium chloride concentration. Lead could be totally extracted from the HAL cake containing approximately 25 % lead using sodium chloride concentration of 300 g/l and the amount of HAL cake up to 40 g/l at room temperature within one hour. Increasing the amount of HAL cake led to the decrease in lead extraction. When using 80 g/l of HAL cake only 79.78 % of lead could be extracted. However, when the hydrochloric acid concentration was increased to 0.5 mol/l and the temperature was increased to 80 degrees Celsius the lead extraction of 86.13 % and 95.14 % was achieved respectively.
Creative Commons License