Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สิทธิตามสนธิสัญญาทางไมตรีและความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ ระหว่าง ราชอาณาจักรไทย กับ สหรัฐอเมริกา : กรณีศึกษา บริษัท ไพศาลประกันภัย จำกัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exercising rights under the treaty of amity and economic relations between the Kingdom of Thailand and the United States of America : a case study of Universal Insurance Co, Ltd.
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.311
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัญหาตามคำวินิจฉัยของคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกา ในเรื่องการใช้สิทธิของคนต่างด้าว ตามสนธิสัญญาทางไมตรีและความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ ระหว่าง ราชอาณาจักรไทย กับ สหรัฐอเมริกา ในประเด็นเรื่องการขอใช้สิทธิตามสนธิสัญญาฉบับนี้ของบริษัทไพศาลประกันภัย จำกัด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โดยผลของความตกลงระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสหรัฐอเมริกา ทำให้ภาคีแห่งสนธิสัญญาฉบับนี้มีหน้าที่ที่จะต้องปฏิบัติตามข้อบทในสนธิสัญญาฉบับนี้ ตามหลักสัญญาต้องเป็นสัญญา และสนธิสัญญาฉบับนี้มีข้อกำหนดที่ให้สิทธิแก่บุคคลซึ่งมีสัญชาติสหรัฐอเมริกาสามารถที่จะประกอบกิจการในราชอาณาจักรไทยได้อย่างบุคคลสัญชาติไทย ตามหลักปฏิบัติอย่างคนชาติ ได้ในกิจการหลายประเภท รวมทั้งในธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัย แต่เนื่องจากระเบียบ กฎเกณฑ์ที่ได้ประกาศใช้ในภายหลัง สำหรับธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัย มีข้อจำกัดสิทธิของบุคคลต่างด้าวในธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัย เช่น การจำกัดสัดส่วนในการเป็นผู้ถือหุ้นของคนต่างด้าว การอำนาจในการบริหารกิจการของคนต่างด้าว โดยการจำกัดสัดส่วนกรรมการซึ่งเป็นคนต่างด้าวในบริษัทประกันวินาศภัย และการห้ามขยายสาขาของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยต่างประเทศ เป็นต้น ทำให้คนชาติสหรัฐอเมริกาไม่สามารถที่จะใช้สิทธิได้อย่างคนชาติไทยในธุรกิจประเภทนี้ และจากคำวินิจของคณะกรรมการกฤษฏีกา ในกรณีของบริษัทไพศาลประกันภัย จำกัด พบว่าคำวินิจฉัยของคณะกรรมการกฤษฏีกาบางส่วนไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามหากได้มีการนำข้อบทในสนธิสัญญาฉบับนี้มาพิจารณาจะพบว่ามีข้อบทในสนธิสัญญาฉบับนี้ที่ให้สิทธิรัฐบาลไทยสามารถที่จะกีดกันการใช้สิทธิของบุคคลสัญชาติสหรัฐอเมริกาในธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยได้ เพื่อหลีกเลียงปัญหาความรับผิดในทางระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งประเทศไทยอาจต้องรับผิดต่อสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to reveal the problems on the decision of the office of the council of state on the usage of rights of the foreign under the treaty of amity and economic relations between The Kingdom of Thailand and The United States of America on the issue of request for using right under this treaty of Universal Insurance co, ltd. Following the result of this research, according to the effect of the agreement between the Kingdom of Thailand and The United States of America which has brought the parties of this treaty to must respect and follow the articles on this treaty under the principle ‘Promise must be kept’ and this treaty has the act to give rights to the American persons to be able to do the business in The Kingdom of Thailand as Thai persons following the ‘National Treatment’, in many business area, including the non-life insurance business. But due to the regulation on the non-life insurance business, which has the limitations of the right of the foreign in non-life insurance business, such as the restriction on the foreign shareholder’ proportion, the authority of the foreigners in business management by restricting the proportion of the board of management who are foreigners in non-life insurance company and the prohibition of the extension of the branch of the foreign non-life insurance company, etc. This brings the American persons to not be able to use rights as Thai persons in this business. And following the decision of the office of the state, in the case of Universal Insurance co, ltd., finds that the decision of The Office of Council of State does not correspond with the principle of the international law on the treaty. However, if we bring the article in this treaty to consider, we will find that the article in treaty giving the rights to Thai governments to be able to do the barrier on using rights of American persons in non-life insurance business in order to avoid the problems of the liabilities in international that Thailand may have to admit the fault to The United State of American
Creative Commons License