Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแนวทางในการจัดการวัสดุที่เกิดจากการรื้อถอนสิ่งก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for demolition materials management in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพดล จอกแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1285
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการรื้อถอนสิ่งก่อสร้างเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของงานก่อสร้างเนื่องจาก อาคารเดิมมีการเสื่อมสภาพหรือต้องการสร้างสิ่งปลูกสร้างใหม่ทดแทน ซึ่งปัจจุบันในประเทศไทยยังมีแนวทางการจัดการวัสดุที่เกิดจากการรื้อถอนสิ่งก่อสร้างที่ไม่หลากหลาย โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่าในต่างประเทศมีแนวทางการจัดการที่หลากหลายกว่า ดังนั้นจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่แนวทางในการจัดการวัสดุที่เกิดจากการรื้อถอนสิ่งก่อสร้างในต่างประเทศสามารถนำมาใช้ได้กับในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการจัดการวัสดุที่เกิดจากการรื้อถอนสิ่งก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษาวิธีการจัดการวัสดุที่มีอยู่ในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันอย่างละเอียดและศึกษาวิธีการจัดการวัสดุที่เกิดจากการรื้อถอนในต่างประเทศ หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการเปรียบเทียบเพื่อให้ได้วิธีการจัดการที่แตกต่างและนำวิธีการจัดการเหล่านั้นทดลองใช้กับกรณีของประเทศไทย ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาวัสดุในส่วนของส่วนประกอบของงานอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก ได้แก่ คอนกรีต เหล็กเสริมคอนกรีต เหล็กรูปพรรณ ไม้ส่วนโครงสร้าง ประตูและหน้าต่าง และวัสดุมุงหลังคา จากการศึกษาโดยการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าในต่างประเทศมีการนำเศษคอนกรีตที่เกิดจากการรื้อถอนสิ่งก่อสร้างมาใช้เป็นมวลรวมหยาบสำหรับผสมคอนกรีต ซึ่งในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการจัดการในแนวทางดังกล่าว ดังนั้นจึงมีการทดลองนำเศษคอนกรีตที่เกิดจากการรื้อถอนสิ่งก่อสร้างมาบดย่อยเป็นมวลรวมหยาบผสมคอนกรีตโดยพิจารณาจากอัตราผลผลิต และค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้น รวมถึงคุณสมบัติของคอนกรีตที่ผสมโดยใช้มวลรวมหยาบจากเศษคอนกรีตที่บดย่อย ซึ่งใช้วิธีการบดย่อยโดย แรงงานคน การส่งโรงโม่หิน และใช้เครื่องบดย่อยขนาดเล็ก นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาในส่วนของการนำไม้ที่เกิดจากการรื้อถอนนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยการศึกษาในส่วนของค่าใช้จ่าย และคุณสมบัติไม้ ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าการนำเศษคอนกรีตที่เกิดจากการรื้อถอนสิ่งก่อสร้างมาบดย่อยเพื่อใช้เป็นมวลรวมหยาบโดยใช้แรงงานคนมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงมาก เนื่องจากมีอัตราผลผลิตที่ต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้หินก่อสร้างสำหรับผสมคอนกรีต โดยจากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของคอนกรีตพบว่ากำลังรับแรงอัดของคอนกรีตที่ผสมโดยใช้มวลรวมหยาบจากเศษคอนกรีตต่ำกว่าคอนกรีตที่ใช้หินก่อสร้างเป็นมวลรวมหยาบ ในขณะที่ใช้การบดย่อยเศษคอนกรีตโดยส่งโรงโม่หินพบว่าอาจมีต้นทุนที่สูง เนื่องจากต้องมีการขนส่งเศษคอนกรีตจากหน่วยงานก่อสร้างไปยังโรงโม่หิน แต่ถ้าใช้เครื่องย่อยหินขนาดเล็กเข้ามาช่วยในการบดย่อยเศษคอนกรีตพบว่าสามารถทำให้ต้นทุนในการบดย่อยเศษคอนกรีตลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับการบดย่อยโดยการใช้แรงงานคน แต่ต้นทุนใกล้เคียงกับการใช้หินก่อสร้าง ในขณะที่การนำไม้ที่เกิดจากการรื้อถอนสิ่งก่อสร้างกลับมาใช้ใหม่พบว่ามีต้นทุนที่ต่ำกว่าไม้ก่อสร้างใหม่ในกรณีของไม้เนื้อแข็ง ในขณะที่ไม้เนื้ออ่อนมีต้นทุนที่สูงกว่า โดยไม้มีคุณภาพที่สามารถนำไปใช้งานได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the demolition of buildings has become a part of the construction projects due to several factors e.g., deterioration of existing buildings and replacement of new construction project. In Thailand, the management of demolition materials is limited while in some other countries, various methods have been implemented to manage successfully the demolition materials. The purposes of this research are to study the methods of demolition materials management currently implemented in Thailand and other countries, compare among several methods in order to identify the feasible methods that could possibly be applied in Thailand and experiment those methods. In this research, materials which are the main structures of buildings such as concrete, reinforcing steel, steel structure, wood, and roofing materials have been studied. In other countries, the demolition concrete has been used as concrete’s coarse aggregate but this method has not been applied in Thailand. Thus, this method had been studied and experimented by considering productivity rate of demolition concrete crushing, costs of crushing and properties of mixed concrete generating from crushed demolition concrete coarse aggregate. The crushing methods of demolition concrete used in this research include crushing by manpower, crushing plant and small crusher machine. Moreover, this research also studies the costs and properties in reusing demolition wood. The results of the study show that the cost of crushing demolition concrete by using manpower is very high because the productivity rate of crushing is lower than using stone as coarse aggregate. Furthermore, the strength of concrete generated by using crushed demolition concrete as coarse aggregate is lower than normal concrete generated by using stone. On the other hand, instead of using manpower, crushing the demolition concrete by delivering to crushing plant also have high processing cost due to high transportation costs. However, the small crusher machine can improve the productivity rate of crushing process and save cost when comparing with manpower. Moreover, wood from demolition can be reused effectively as construction wood and cost of hard wood from demolition is lower than construction wood but for soft wood, it is more expensive than construction wood.
Share
COinS