Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ที่ปรับขนาดชื้นส่วนอัตโนมัติโดยใช้ชิ้นส่วนสามเหลี่ยมอย่างง่ายพร้อมการหมุนที่จุดยอด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An automatic adaptive remeshing finite element program using simple triangular element with vertex rotations
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทักษิณ เทพชาตรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1265
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ โดยที่ให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกระจายออกไปเท่าๆ กันตลอดทั้งโดเมนของปัญหา จะทำให้ได้ผลเฉลยที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับโครงข่ายที่มีระดับขั้นความเสรีเท่ากัน การที่จะให้ผลเฉลยเข้าใกล้ค่าที่ถูกต้องเร็วขึ้นนี้ จำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงคุณภาพโครงข่ายให้มีความต่อเนื่องและมีขนาดชิ้นส่วนที่เหมาะสม ได้มีผู้วิจัยเรื่องนี้โดยใช้ชิ้นส่วนสามเหลี่ยมชนิดความเครียดเชิงเส้น ทว่าผลที่ได้ยังไม่น่าพอใจมากนักเนื่องจากคุณภาพของโครงข่ายที่ได้ยังไม่ค่อยต่อเนื่อง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการปรับปรุงคุณภาพโครงข่ายให้มีความต่อเนื่องมากยิ่งขึ้น พร้อมทั้งทำการเปลี่ยนชนิดของชิ้นส่วนที่ใช้ จากชิ้นส่วนสามเหลี่ยมชนิดความเครียดเชิงเส้นเป็นชิ้นส่วนสามเหลี่ยมอย่างง่ายพร้อมการหมุนที่จุดยอด เนื่องจากว่าเป็นชิ้นส่วนที่มีระดับขั้นความเสรีน้อยกว่าชิ้นส่วนสามเหลี่ยมชนิดความเครียดเชิงเส้น แต่ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ซึ่งจากตัวอย่างที่ได้ทำการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนระดับขั้นความเสรีสามารถลดลงได้ประมาณ 1-3 เท่า ในขณะที่ใช้เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยลงได้ประมาณ 1-2 เท่า โดยที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมพัทธ์เท่ากัน อย่างไรก็ตามหากเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยเดิมที่ใช้ชิ้นส่วนสามเหลี่ยมชนิดความเครียดคงที่พบว่า จำนวนระดับขั้นความเสรีสามารถลดลงได้ประมาณ 1–30 เท่า ในขณะที่ใช้เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยลงได้ประมาณ 1 เท่าถึงมากกว่า 256 เท่า โดยที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมพัทธ์เท่ากัน ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถคำนวณหาผลเฉลยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และใช้เวลาในการคำนวณที่น้อยลงพร้อมทั้งได้โครงข่ายที่ต่อเนื่องกันมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Given the same number of degrees of freedom (DOF) for a problem, the best solution from the finite element analysis will be obtained when errors are uniformly distributed over the whole domain. An automatic adaptive remeshing technique has been developed to help minimizing data preparation time. To date, the mesh improvement procedure, angle-based smoothing technique, was incorporated into a finite element analysis program with linear strain triangular element (LST). However the results have some deficiencies due to the mesh unsmoothness. In this research, a mesh improvement procedure resulting in better mesh size and shape has been proposed. Also the simple triangular element with vertex rotations is used instead of the LST element. It has been found, from the selected examples having the same constraints that the proposed procedure can reduce the total DOF by approximately 1-3 times. The calculation time can be reduced by approximately 1-2 times. However, when compare with the previous research that used the constant strain triangle (CST), the proposed procedure can reduce the total DOF by approximately 1-30 times, while the calculation time can be reduced by up to 256 times. Thus, it has been shown that the proposed method can effectively solve a plane stress problem with a minimum effort of data input and computation time.
Creative Commons License