Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในการจัดเส้นทางขนส่งสำหรับร้านค้าสะดวกซื้อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of computer program for the routing of convenience store deliveries
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1260
Abstract
การขนส่งสินค้าถือเป็นกิจกรรมที่สำคัญสำหรับการดำเนินธุรกิจ โดยเฉพาะธุรกิจที่มีจำนวนจุดส่งสินค้าเป็นจำนวนมาก การวางแผนการขนส่งสินค้าที่ดีสามารถลดต้นทุนได้อย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เข้ามาช่วยในการวางแผนการจัดเส้นทางการขนส่งสินค้า ในกรณีของร้านค้าสะดวกซื้อที่มีร้านสาขากระจายอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและภาคตะวันออกจำนวน 1,724 สาขาการศึกษาครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ส่วนแรกคือการสร้างเส้นทางเดินรถหลัก ซึ่งแก้ปัญหาโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยบริษัท UPS จำกัด มหาชน โดยวัตถุประสงค์คือการจัดกลุ่มจุดรับสินค้าและมอบสิทธิการเดินรถของกลุ่มจุดรับสินค้าที่จัดขึ้นแก่ผู้รับจ้างเดินรถ ส่วนที่สองคือการสร้างเส้นทางเดินรถประจำวัน โดยวัตถุประสงค์คือการระบุชิ้นของสินค้าที่รถแต่ละคันจะต้องทำการขนส่งไปยังจุดรับสินค้า โดยพยายามใช้รถในการขนส่งสินค้าให้น้อยที่สุด ทั้งนี้กระบวนการในขั้นตอนดังกล่าวจะดำเนินการอยู่ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดด้านการขนส่ง ซึ่งผู้วิจัยเป็นผู้พัฒนาวิธีการในการแก้ปัญหาและวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการแก้ปัญหาการพิจารณาผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากแบบจำลองพบว่า แบบจำลองเส้นทางเดินรถหลักที่ได้จากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ สามารถลดระยะทางในการขนส่งลงได้ประมาณร้อยละ 2.66 หรือประมาณ 176,542 กิโลเมตรต่อปี และยังสามารถแสดงผลในด้านต่างๆ เช่น แผนที่ตำแหน่งจุดส่งและเส้นทางเดินรถไปยังจุดส่ง เป็นต้น ในส่วนของแบบจำลองเส้นทางเดินรถประจำวันที่พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถลดจำนวนรถที่ต้องใช้ในการขนส่งและต้นทุนในการขนส่งลงได้ประมาณร้อยละ 2.98 หรือประมาณ 5.37 ล้านบาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Transportation is an important activity for business, especially for a large scale retail business. A good transportation planning can reduce the transportation cost in large scale. The objective of this study is to apply computer programs for transportation planning for a convenience store chain with 1,724 outlets in Bangkok and the eastern part of Thailand.The problem is decomposed into 2 modules. The first module is the master route construction module, which is solved using a computer program developed by United Parcel Service of America (UPS). The objective is to group the delivery points and assign the routes to transportation contractors. The second module is the daily route module, whose objective is to the allocation of goods onto vehicle while minimizing the number of vehicles subject to operational constants. In this part, the author developed and tested there algorithms for solving the problem.The analysis of the model’s results indicated that the master route model can reduce the total delivery distance by approximately 2.66 percent or 176,542 kilometer annually and can display results such as the map of delivery point locations and the map of vehicle route. The daily route model can reduce the total number of vehicles and total transportation costs by approximately 2.98 percent or 5.37 million baht annually
Creative Commons License