Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนากลไก 3 องศาอิศระ สำหรับเครื่องจำลองการเคลื่อนที่แบบกระทัดรัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of a 3 dof mechanism for compact simulator
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา วัณณสุโภประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1241
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอการออกแบบเครื่องจำลองการเคลื่อนที่สำหรับยานยนต์ที่สามารถสร้างความเสมือนจริง โดยการออกแบบนั้นได้ศึกษารูปแบบ ข้อดี ข้อเสีย ของเครื่องจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันลักษณะต่างๆ และที่สำคัญได้ศึกษาและนำความรู้ ปัจจัยความสามารถในการรับรู้การเคลื่อนที่ของมนุษย์มาเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการออกแบบ ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการทดลองวัดความเร่งในแกนสำคัญของรถยนต์ในตำแหน่งของผู้ขับขี่จากสนามแข่งรถจริงมากำหนดขอบเขตความเร่งในการจำลองอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเคลื่อนที่ใน 3 องศาอิสระนั้นเพียงพอต่อการจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของยานยนต์ โดยกำหนดว่าจุดหมุนของการเคลื่อนที่ควรอยู่ ณ ตำแหน่งศีรษะของมนุษย์ และพบว่ากลไกที่มีความเหมาะสมในการนำมาสร้างเครื่องจำลองการเคลื่อนที่คือ กลไกแบบ CMS Joint (Concentric Multilink Spherical Joint) ที่มี 3 องศาอิสระ ซึ่งกลไกดังกล่าวมีขอบเขตการเคลื่อนที่สูงเพียงพอ และสามารถกำหนดจุดหมุนได้ตามต้องการ การจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของยานยนต์นั้นใช้หลักการเอียงที่นั่งเพื่อใช้ความเร่งในแนวดิ่ง สร้างความเร่งเสมือนในแนวด้านหน้า (roll) และด้านข้างรถยนต์ (pitch) และเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นลงในแนวรัศมี เพื่อจำลองความเร่งในแนวดิ่ง ทั้งนี้ได้สร้างต้นแบบเครื่องจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ขนาดย่อส่วนเพื่อศึกษาและทดสอบการควบคุมสำหรับการจำลองการเคลื่อนที่สำหรับยานยนต์เบื้องต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the design of driving simulator for realistic driving feeling. Several simulators are reviewed to study mechanisms and configurations as well as advantage/disadvantage of each model. In order to understand human feeling under motion, we study human perception and use these factors for our design. In additions, we confirm range of motions by performing an experiment to measure key accelerations from a real car in a racing circuit. From overall study, a three DOF simulator is appropriated and can perform realistic motions of vehicle provided that the center of rotation is fixed around the human head. There are several three DOF mechanisms. However, the main mechanism relies on a mechanism called CMS Joint (Concentric Multilink Spherical Joint) because it has three DOF motions with wide range of motion, and can easily control its center of rotation. The simulator uses gravity to simulate vehicle accelerations in forward and transverse directions by tilting human body. The vertical acceleration can generate directly by vertical movement. Finally, a scaling prototype is developed to test motion and control of vehicle simulation.
Share
COinS