Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรตีน ไขมัน และคาร์โบไฮเดรต ต่อการเติบโต และการรอดของหอยหวาน Babylonia areolata
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of protein, lipid, and carbohydrate on growth and survival of spotted babylon Babylonia areolata
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
นิลนาจ ชัยธนาวิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.925
Abstract
การทดลองนี้ได้พัฒนาอาหารสำเร็จรูปที่มีสารอาหารหลัก ได้แก่ โปรตีน ไขมัน และคาร์โบไฮเดรต ที่กำหนดเพื่อความเหมาะสมของระดับของสารอาหารดังกล่าวต่อการเติบโต และอัตรารอดของหอยหวาน การทดลองนี้ออกแบบการทดลองแบบสุ่มตลอด ที่มี 3 ปัจจัยร่วม (completely randomized design involved factorials) โดยมีโปรตีน 3 ระดับ (20, 28 และ36%) ไขมัน 2 ระดับ (10 และ15%) และคาร์โบไฮเดรต 3 ระดับ (25, 30 และ35%) อาหารเตรียมจากวัตถุดิบธรรมชาติและได้ทำการเลี้ยงหอยหวานขนาดประมาณ 1 เซนติเมตร ในระบบน้ำทะเลระบบหมุนเวียน ระยะเวลาเลี้ยง 6 เดือน ให้อาหาร 1 ครั้งต่อวัน หรือให้กินอาหารจนอิ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อาหารที่ศึกษาไม่มีผลต่ออัตรารอดของหอยหวาน (p>0.05) ในทุกชุดการทดลอง แต่มีผลต่อการเติบโตโดยความยาวเปลือก แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p[< or =] 0.05) อาหารที่มีโปรตีน 36% มีอัตราการเติบโตสูงสุด ในขณะที่การเติบโตโดยน้ำหนักมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p[< or =]0.05) โดย ระดับโปรตีนที่ 36% คาร์โบไฮเดรตที่ 25% ไขมันที่ 10% มีอัตราการเติบโตสูงสุด ดังนั้นอาหารสูตรสำเร็จรูปที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตของหอยหวานควรมีระดับ โปรตีน, ไขมัน และคาร์โบไฮเดรต เท่ากับ 36, 10 และ 25% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aims to formulate diet with suitable protein, lipid and carbohydrate for growth and survival of B. areolata. A completely randomized design involved factorials with 3 factors was conducted. Three levels of protein (20, 28 and 36%), two levels of lipid (10 and 15%), and three levels of carbohydrate (25, 30 and 35%) in diets were prepared from natural raw materials. Juveniles B. areolata (size of 1 cm.) were fed prepared diets in a re-circulating water system for 6 months. Snails were fed to satiation once daily. The study found no significant differences (P>0.05) in survival among dietary treatments. But the growth rate (shell length) was significantly difference among the dietary treatments. The maximum shell length found in the diet containing 36% dietary protein (P [< or =]0.05). For weight, significant differences (P [< or =]0.05) were found in Babylon fed different dietary protein, lipid and carbohydrate levels. Maximum weight was observed in Babylon fed diet containing 36% protein, 25% carbohydrate and 10% lipid.
Creative Commons License