Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกเอทานอลออกจากสารผสมเอทานอล-น้ำ โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับเชิงพาณิชย์จากกะลามะพร้าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ethanol separation from aqeuous mixture with commercial coconut shell adsorbent
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1231
Abstract
เอทานอลในของผสมเอทานอล-น้ำ ถูกดูดซับบนถ่านดูดซับเชิงพาณิชย์ที่อุณหภูมิ 26-30 ํC การดูดซับโดยถ่านก่อนดูดซับแห้งกับถ่านก่อนดูดซับชุ่มน้ำ ในขณะที่เอทานอลที่ถูกดูดซับบนถ่านถูกนำกลับ โดยการให้ความร้อนโดยตรงที่อุณหภูมิ 95 ํC ที่สภาวะนั้นประเมินพลังงานความร้อนที่ใช้ในการกลายเป็นไอต่ำสุด สมดุลการดูดซับของเอทานอลตรงกับแบบจำลองสมดุลการดูดซับของแลงมัวร์ ในขณะที่สมดุลการดูดซับของน้ำตรงกับประเภทการดูดซับที่ 3 ของ BDDT ซึ่งตรงกับแบบจำลองสมดุลการดูดซับของฟรุนดิช ปริมาณเอทานอลที่ถูกดูดซับสูงสุดบนถ่านแห้งและในถ่านชุ่มน้ำคือ 482.43 และ 603.31 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ถ่านดูดซับ ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้น เอทานอลที่นำกลับจากการดูดซับบนถ่านดูดซับแห้งและชุ่มน้ำถูกทำให้เพิ่มขึ้น ได้ 5 และ 6 เท่าตามลำดับ จากความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นก่อนการดูดซับต่ำ พลังงานที่ใช้ 65 กิโลจูล/กรัมเอทานอลผลิตภัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ethanol in aqueous mixture has been adsorbed on a commercial carbon adsorbent at 26-30 ํC. The adsorption has been carried out with dried and water-soaked carbon adsorbents. While ethanol adsorbed on the carbon has been recoveried by directly heating at 95 ํC. In the circumstance, the minimum energy requirement has been estimated. The adsorption equilibium of ethanol has agreed with Langmuir's model. While the adsorption equilibrium of water has been categorized as Type III of BDDT classification and has agreed with Freundlich's model. The maximum amount of ethanol adsorbed on dried and water-soaked adsorbents have been 482.43 and 603.31 mg/g, respectively. The concentrations of ethanol recovered from the adsorption on dried and water-soaked carbon adsorbents have be improved by about 5 and 6 times of the starting low concentration, respectively. The energy requirement has become 65 kJ per g ethanol produced.
Creative Commons License