Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติก ที่เตรียมจากพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์และผงไม้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and charecterization of wood plastic composites prepared from poly(vinyl chloride) and wood flour
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริจุฑารัตน์ โควาวิสารัช
Second Advisor
ณัฐพร โทณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1226
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to prepare and characterize Wood Plastic Composites (WPC) made from (Poly(vinyl chloride), PVC) and wood flour. WPCs were prepared from wood flours obtained from trees grown in tropical area. Teak flour was selected to represent softwood and Simese Sal (or Selangan batu or Balau) flour was selected to represent hardwood. Specifically the effects imparted by the amount of each wood flour and the influences of their particle sizes on the mechanical and thermal properties of WPCs were evaluated. PVC was used as the matrix while teak flour and balau flour was used as the filler at 20, 40, 60, and 80 phr. Each flour was of various particle sizes with a top cut of 45, 75, 106, 180 and 250 µm. Experimental results showed that the modulus of PVC/teak flour and PVC/balau flour composites increased with greater content of teak flour and balau flour. This was due to the higher stiffness imparted by both types of wood flour. The flexural and compressive strength increased but the tensile strength and the impact strength decreased with increasing flour content. The influences of particle sizes of the wood flour was evident in the impact strength of each WPC. However the particle size of each wood flour did not affect the flexural and compressive strength. Thermal analysis of PVC/wood flour composites of both types indicated that the degradation temperature of the PVC/wood flour was lower than that of the PVC matrix. This was induced by the wood flour whose decomposition temperature was lower than that of the PVC matrix. The glass transition temperature of most PVC/teak flour and PVC/balau flour composites was found to decrease. The heat deflection temperature of the PVC/wood flour composites was raised from 78 to 81°c. The water absorption of the WPCs increased with higher wood flour filler volume. Wood flour contained numerous hydroxyl groups which were available for interaction with water molecules. The PVC/balau flour composite exhibited higher compression and impact properties than the PVC/teak flour. The mechanical properties of the WPCs prepared from Poly(vinyl chloride) and teak or balau flour in the present study were comparable with those of commercially by available WPCs prepared from moderate wood flour.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติกที่เตรียมจากพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์และผงไม้ ไม้พลาสติกที่ผลิตใช้ผงไม้เขตร้อน ได้แก่ ผงไม้สักซึ่งเป็นไม้เนื้ออ่อน และผงไม้เต็งซึ่งเป็นไม้เนื้อแข็ง โดยศึกษาผลของปริมาณและขนาดอนุภาคของผงไม้ที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติเชิงความร้อน และสมบัติทางกายภาพ ปริมาณที่ศึกษาคือ 20, 40, 60 และ 80 phr ขนาดของผงไม้แต่ะชนิดที่ใช้ คือ 45, 75, 106, 180 และ 250 ไมครอน การศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อปริมาณผงไม้เพิ่มขึ้น มอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดึง แรงดัดโค้ง และแรงกด ของไม้พลาสติกทั้ง PVC/ผงไม้สัก และ PVC/ผงไม้เต็ง มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากผงไม้มีความแข็งมากกว่า PVC เมตริกซ์ การทนต่อแรงดัดโค้งและการทนต่อแรงกดต่างก็มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใส่ผงไม้มากขึ้นเช่นกัน แต่การทนต่อแรงดึงและการทนต่อแรงกระแทกมีค่าลดลง เมื่อปริมาณผงไม้มากขึ้น ขนาดอนุภาคของผงไม้ทั้งสองชนิดมีผลต่อสมบัติการทนต่อแรงกระแทกอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เมื่อขนาดอนุภาคผงไม้ใหญ่ขึ้นไม้พลาสติกสามารถทนต่อแรงกระแทกได้เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ขนาดอนุภาคของผงไม้ไม่มีผลต่อการทนต่อแรงดัดและการทนต่อแรงกด ในด้านสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของไม้พลาสติก PVC/ผงไม้สัก และ PVC/ผงไม้เต็ง ต่างมีค่าอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวต่ำกว่า PVC บริสุทธิ์ เป็นผลมาจากผงไม้มีการสลายตัวในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่า PVC บริสุทธิ์ ค่าอุณหภูมิการแปรสภาพแก้วของไม้พลาสติก PVC/ผงไม้สัก และ PVC/ผงไม้เต็ง มีค่าลดลง เมื่อปริมาณผงไม้เพิ่มขึ้น อุณหภูมิการโค้งงอของ ไม้พลาสติก PVC/ผงไม้สัก และ PVC/ผงไม้เต็ง เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 78 เป็น 81 °C การเพิ่มขึ้นของผงไม้มีผลทำให้ไม้พลาสติกดูดซึมน้ำมากขึ้น เพราะผงไม้มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลซึ่งสามารถจับกับหมู่ไฮดรอก ซิลของน้ำได้เป็นผลมาจากการเข้ากันได้ของโมเลกุลที่มีขั้ว การเปรียบเทียบผลของชนิดไม้เนื้อแข็งและไม้เนื้ออ่อนที่มีผลต่อสมบัติด้านต่างๆของไม้พลาสติก พบว่า ไม้พลาสติกที่เติมผงไม้เนื้อแข็งสามารถทนต่อแรงกดและแรงกระแทกได้สูงกว่าไม้พลาสติกที่เติมผงไม้เนื้ออ่อน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไม้ที่ขายตามท้องตลาดพบว่าไม้พลาสติกทั้งสองระบบมีค่าสมบัติเชิงกลในด้านการทนต่อแรงดึง การทนต่อแรงดัดโค้ง การทนต่อแรงกดและการทนต่อแรงกระแทกเทียบเท่ากับไม้พลาสติกเชิงพาณิชย์
Share
COinS